2.3 Version

Ask general questions here.
atom
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

2.3 Version

Post by atom » Fri Apr 23, 2010 5:47 pm

Hiya

Would be great to get a more in-depth explanation of some of the new 2.3 features:

- Floating licenses: Is ranorex using a license server hosted by us or by you?

- 32/64 bit bridge: Some further details of when/how this is useful?

Thanks

atom
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: 2.3 Version

Post by atom » Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:13 pm

Sorry also forgot to ask - if the new license server is capable of a "Ranorex Spy Only" license ?

As i mentioned before we'd like to give developers Ranorex Spy only - so they can double check new GUI for ranorex recognition, before they add their code to the source control

Thanks

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: 2.3 Version

Post by Ciege » Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:38 pm

Wow good catch on the release note! I totally missed the license server stuff.

I second the wish for a Ranorex Spy license or at least add Spy to the runtime license.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 2.3 Version

Post by Support Team » Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:25 pm

atom wrote:Floating licenses: Is ranorex using a license server hosted by us or by you?
License servers for Ranorex floating licenses are hosted at the client, i.e. in your office/private network. Please see the Ranorex User Guide Licensing chapter for more info!
atom wrote:Sorry also forgot to ask - if the new license server is capable of a "Ranorex Spy Only" license?
The product editions for floating licenses are the same as for node-locked licenses: Runtime, Professional, Premium (see http://www.ranorex.com/product/editions.html). A floating Professional license could fit your needs, though.
atom wrote:32/64 bit bridge: Some further details of when/how this is useful?
Prior to Ranorex V2.3 you had to make sure that the automating and the automated process execute with the same bit width (32 or 64 bit), otherwise Ranorex' object identification capabilities could be limited (in particular with Win32 or WinForms applications). With V2.3 we introduced the so-called "bit bridge" that handles 32/64 bit process transitions transparently. In other words, you don't have to care about 32/64 bit any more on 64 bit operating systems. (Technical details: Whenever a 32 bit Ranorex automation process tries to access a 64 bit application or vice versa, a helper process using the right bit width - the "bit bridge" - is started and all relevant calls are forwarded via that bit bridge process.) See the corresponding chapter in the Ranorex User Guide for more info!

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

atom
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: 2.3 Version

Post by atom » Tue Apr 27, 2010 11:17 am

Hiya

Thanks for the info
For the Spy only license - this would be VERY useful for us
The cost of such a license I guess would be alot less than a full edition
Unfortunately we cannot "float" our existing licenses, as they are all used

Cheers

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 2.3 Version

Post by Support Team » Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:27 pm

atom wrote:For the Spy only license - this would be VERY useful for us
Sorry to disappoint you, but I can't see such a license in the near future. A "Spy only" license would require a complete change of our licensing structure and the Ranorex editions (Runtime, Professional, Premium). Besides, the technical enforcement of such a license is practically impossible, since you need the Ranorex framework to run Ranorex Spy - and if you have the framework, you can also develop with it.
atom wrote:Unfortunately we cannot "float" our existing licenses, as they are all used
You can't convert node-locked licenses to floating, anyway. What I thought of was a single floating Ranorex Professional license for all of your developers who infrequently need Ranorex Spy to check their controls. That way you would only need a single floating license - with the limitation that only a single developer can use Spy at a time with that floating license. However, if they only need Ranorex Spy every day for a few minutes to check their controls, that should not be a major problem, right?

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

atom
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: 2.3 Version

Post by atom » Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:20 pm

Ok no problem, thanks for reply.

atom
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: 2.3 Version

Post by atom » Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:46 pm

Just to come back on this, all current 2.2 licenses are "tied"
These can be made floating how?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 2.3 Version

Post by Support Team » Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:57 pm

You can't convert existing (node-locked) licenses to floating licenses. You can only buy new floating licenses, see the Ranorex online store for the prices: http://www.ranorex.com/store/floating/

If you really want to switch existing licenses from node-locked to floating, please contact sales_at_ranorex.com and ask them for a quote. If you have an active subscription for your existing licenses, I'm pretty sure they can make an interesting offer.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image