2 modules with the same name in test case, is it possible

Ask general questions here.
JoeR
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: Morrisville, NC
Contact:

2 modules with the same name in test case, is it possible

Post by JoeR » Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:20 pm

We have an application that has three login possibilities. You can login as a builder, as a homebuyer, or as a subcontracter. Using the testsuite for Ranorex I have a test case that requires that you login in has a homebuyer, logout, and then login in has a builder. I have 4 recordings login_builder, login_homebuyer, login_subven and logout. I need to login and logout multiple times in a testcase. Currently when I try to add the second logout module to the testcase it complains that it already exsists. I would like to reuse those recordings over again in the same test case.

By the way, I had it set up in 2.8 so that could do this. I just can't seem to do it using the testsuite in Ranorex 3.0. Is it possible.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 2 modules with the same name in test case, is it possible

Post by Support Team » Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:28 pm

Referencing two module with the same in one test cases is supported since Ranorex 3.0.1. See the corresponding release notes:
http://www.ranorex.com/download/release ... html#c3387

Please, upgrade to the latest Ranorex release:
http://www.ranorex.com/download.html

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

JoeR
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: Morrisville, NC
Contact:

Re: 2 modules with the same name in test case, is it possible

Post by JoeR » Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:57 pm

Thanks for the great response. Problem solved.