32/64 bit questions

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 32/64 bit questions

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 27, 2011 7:18 pm

Ciege wrote:Do I need to recompile my AUT and add an app.config?
No, the app.config file is not for the AUT, but the automating executable. Just add an "Application Configuration File" to your project in Visual Studio. That will create an app.config file that will automatically be put into the output folder and correctly renamed to the name of the executable. And then edit the contents of the app.config file like outlined in the User Guide (see link from previous post).

Alternatively, just create a new Ranorex project with Ranorex Studio and copy the create app.config to your project.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: 32/64 bit questions

Post by Ciege » Wed Jul 27, 2011 8:00 pm

Well, that did it... :D

I was using a small script that created a snapshot (since I am using a runtime version on that machine). Made one snapshot without the app.config in the directory and one with.
The one without the app.config showed the incorrect xPaths using the element as the parent object and the one with the app.config showed the xPaths I have grown to expect and love...

It would seem I should go forward and create an app.config for each of my projects. Have you any understanding why the app.config is needed considering my AUT is using .NET 3.5 as discovered using Visual Studio to show that it is a "managed" app?
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 32/64 bit questions

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:22 am

Ciege wrote:Have you any understanding why the app.config is needed considering my AUT is using .NET 3.5 as discovered using Visual Studio to show that it is a "managed" app?
One possible explanation is that your AUT is using both the .NET 2.0 and 4.0 runtime. This is very unusual, but it's possible.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: 32/64 bit questions

Post by Ciege » Thu Aug 04, 2011 8:02 pm

Support Team wrote:
Ciege wrote:Have you any understanding why the app.config is needed considering my AUT is using .NET 3.5 as discovered using Visual Studio to show that it is a "managed" app?
One possible explanation is that your AUT is using both the .NET 2.0 and 4.0 runtime. This is very unusual, but it's possible.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
Per my dev team the AUT is compiled using .NET 3.5 only.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 32/64 bit questions

Post by Support Team » Fri Aug 05, 2011 12:10 pm

Ciege wrote:Per my dev team the AUT is compiled using .NET 3.5 only.
OK, I would have to guess for another explanation now. Without having a look at your system it's hard to tell why the app.config is needed. Anyway, it should not hurt adding it to your project. At least, your are now safe in case your AUT is upgraded to use the .NET 4.0 Framework in the future :D

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: 32/64 bit questions

Post by Ciege » Fri Aug 05, 2011 3:58 pm

Indeed, thanks for the help...

I was just following up on that last post since I just got back from vacation. Didn't want you to think I just dropped it...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

c676228
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:40 am

Re: 32/64 bit questions

Post by c676228 » Tue May 26, 2015 10:57 pm

I am doing web automation development on windows 8/64 bit machine.
Both Chrome and Firefox are 32-bit. However IE is 64-bit since it is running on 64-bit machine.
The compile target is Intel 32bit compatible.

I am not sure if I should expect to see some different behaviors when user testing with 64-bit IE on any different 32 or 64-bit OS.

Thanks,
Betty

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: 32/64 bit questions

Post by krstcs » Wed May 27, 2015 2:04 pm

Betty, unless you specifically start the 64-bit version of IE, the default is to run the 32-bit version.

Having said that though, it should not matter which version you use, Ranorex should work with both equally well and you should see no difference. If you do, I would say it's a bug, but I haven't found any issues with x86 vs. x64.

Also, you can keep your Ranorex tests as 32-bit compilations, so they can run on either x86 or x64 systems. Ranorex has a 32-to-64-bit-bridge that it uses to work with x64 applications when running a 32-bit test.
Shortcuts usually aren't...