32/64 Bridge & win10

Ask general questions here.
Buphagus
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 3:04 am

32/64 Bridge & win10

Post by Buphagus » Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:43 pm

Starting last friday the pc (where I have elevated rights, not admin) started reporting that the 32/64 bit bridge cannot be started. I assume that ranorex studio (8.0.1) is still @ 32 bit as the OS (WIn 10 is 64 bit, and the WPF app is also 64 bit.

[Warn ][Win32]: The automating and the automated process do not have the same bit width and Ranorex was unable to start the 32/64 Bit Bridge.
This seems to be 2 separate things.
1 is a warning about the bit width and 2) a fatal error - that the bridge cannot be started.
Why cannot it be started? ( I do know that if I click on the bridge exe in the directory (Ranorex.Bitbridge32.exe). what program specifically is referenced in the error.
windows reports that it cannot access the specified file. I may not have the appropriate permissions to access it.

The security property shows that I am allowed Read Execute permission.
I gave myself full control on both Ranorex.Bitbridge32.exe and Ranorex.bitbridge64.exe. but that didn't help.

The problem went away for a few minutes, when they removed and reinstalled ranorex. My test suite ran ok.
Did a PC shutdown/restart and the problem came back.
My help desk is not concerned about this nuance.

They suggests I upgrade ranorex also to 64bit.
The want to know if Ranorex is compatible with the latest win 10 cumulative software update. Version 1703.
and if Ranorex is compatible with all Microsoft Security updates?

Are there any plans to come out with a 64bit version of Ranorex studio?

Since this problem does not occur for my manager, the alternative is to switch to his OS version. Win 7. but the helpdesk says that is no longer an option. Win 7 is no longer supported by the company or Microsoft. They did suggest I read about a solution published years ago:

https://www.ranorex.com/forum/solved-ra ... t5723.html

The code I am using has something similar to that solution:
{
Ranorex.Core.Configuration.Current.Plugins.Win32.EnableBitBridge = true;

Thank you,

Bill
:D

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 32/64 Bridge & win10

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:03 am

Hi Buphagus,

I would suggested updating to our latest version, currently Ranorex 8.1.1.

Recommended Upgrade Procedure:
  • • Completely uninstall Ranorex
    • Reboot your machine
    • Download and install the latest version of Ranorex
I hope this helps you to overcome the issue.

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image

Buphagus
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 3:04 am

Re: 32/64 Bridge & win10

Post by Buphagus » Thu Jun 14, 2018 3:00 pm

Are you saying that with the latest version, I will not longer be concerned with the need for the bit bridge? Confirmation would be a good selling point to get the team to upgrade.

The security team had made a change here (something to do with security user tokens) and the problem went away for 10 days.
Yesterday the inability to launch the bridge came back for 1/2 a day. While I got it to stop failing by doing waiting 6 hours (no reboot and doing a 2 step mcAfee update, The help desk had been working to arrange a time to diagnose this. Now they are annoyed, that while the problem has gone away, they would me to provide proof that mcafee was the cause of the block. Is there any way to know why the bridge cannot be launched? A trace or something?

Thanks,
Bill
:)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 32/64 Bridge & win10

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 18, 2018 11:23 am

Hi Bill,
"Are you saying that with the latest version, I will not longer be concerned with the need for the bit bridge? Confirmation would be a good selling point to get the team to upgrade."
The bit bridge is still needed. The recommended update procedure would ensure that the Ranorex installation itself is consistent.

Since the issue seems to be just related to your machine, the issue might also be related to some missing permissions. Also, anti-virus software such as McAfee can cause issues. I would recommend disabling them temporarily.
Now they are annoyed, that while the problem has gone away, they would me to provide proof that mcafee was the cause of the block. Is there any way to know why the bridge cannot be launched?
So, the issue does no longer occur? You might check the Windows event logs, which might have some useful information.

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image

Buphagus
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 3:04 am

Re: 32/64 Bridge & win10

Post by Buphagus » Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:51 pm

Mostly stopped. Came up again yesterday in the middle of the run. All the times before it was at the start. Did not find anything recorded in the event logs by Ranorex or by anything else (mcafee, etc).

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 32/64 Bridge & win10

Post by Support Team » Fri Jul 06, 2018 2:49 pm

Hello Buphagus,

I'm sorry that you are still facing this issue. May I ask, which version are you currently using?
Would you mind updating to our latest version (Ranorex 8.2) and check if the issue persist?

If yes, I recommend creating a support ticket so that we can take a deeper look at it.

Sincerely,
Bernhard
.
Image