32 and 64 Bit Questions

Ask general questions here.
Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

32 and 64 Bit Questions

Post by Fergal » Mon Mar 02, 2020 2:52 pm

From the user guide:
Ranorex Studio handles testing of 32/64 bit based applications on 64 bit operating systems automatically.
When Ranorex Studio is opened by default, it opens the 32 bit version. If the "Enable 32/64 Bit Bridge" setting is enabled, do I need to give any consideration to whether I am using the 32 or 64 bit version of Ranorex Studio?

Is there a good reason or any advantage to using the 64 bit version of Ranorex?

Thanks

User avatar
qwertzu
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: 32 and 64 Bit Questions

Post by qwertzu » Tue Mar 03, 2020 2:43 pm

Hi,

I know, that in some scenarios, where the application under test is 64 bit, Ranorex can only identify elements with 64 bit spy. But this seems to be a rare case.
I had this once and therefore, I used 64 bit Studio.
However, in general I work with 32 bit and never have any bit problems for both 32 and 64 bit applications.

regards, qwertzu

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: 32 and 64 Bit Questions

Post by Fergal » Tue Mar 03, 2020 2:49 pm

Thanks for sharing your experience qwertzu, that is good to know.

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 341
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: 32 and 64 Bit Questions

Post by Stub » Tue Mar 03, 2020 3:44 pm

Like qwertzu, I too generally use the 32bit flavour of Ranorex against both 32bit and 64bit versions of our AUT. But that's partly through habit.

In general I get identical results, but have had some problems with drop-list combo-box controls. IIRC our code may detect whether it's working with a 64bit AUT and act accordingly, but TBH I forget now, because on the whole it 'just works'.

I've also long felt that testing a 64bit AUT is just a smidge slower than a 32bit AUT, so I tend to use 32bit Ranorex vs 32bit AUT in my test development. It's on my endless ToDo list to have a look at a 64bit Ranorex Studio.

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: 32 and 64 Bit Questions

Post by Fergal » Wed Mar 04, 2020 10:45 am

Thanks for your reply and for sharing that Stub.