About the Remote Agent...

Ask general questions here.
diogogmaio
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 4:52 pm

About the Remote Agent...

Post by diogogmaio » Thu May 19, 2016 4:57 pm

Hello

I am unable to understand the new feature "Remote Agent".

So my company has one Floating Premium License that multiple users from our team use (one person at a time).

Considering that, what is the bennefit of the new "Remote Agent" feature?

Even if I could add my team members computers, I couldn't execute new tests there because when I login at Ranorex they couldn't login at the agent.

So what is the best approach? I know that the agent works because i also installed and add myself on my pphysical pc but i don't see a great bennefit on the feature. Thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: About the Remote Agent...

Post by Support Team » Fri May 20, 2016 12:50 pm

Hello diogogmaio,

The new remote feature allows you to deploy and execute tests created on your machine to other machines without using third party tools. This enables you to execute your tests in parallel in different test environments (different operating systems, system configurations or versions of systems under test).

You can trigger tests on other machines using Ranorex Studio and continue working on the solution right away. You also see reports from tests executed on other machines directly inside Ranorex Studio on your machine.

A description of the benefits can be found on the page Ranorex Remote on our website.

Please keep in mind that you will need a Ranorex Runitme license in order to execute the tests using the remote agent.

Please let me know if you have more questions about this feature.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

diogogmaio
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 4:52 pm

Re: About the Remote Agent...

Post by diogogmaio » Fri May 20, 2016 3:13 pm

So there is the need for my floating license (to keep executing stuff on my ranorex studio) and OTHER floating license to run in parallel in other machines.

This feature would be major if there is not this BLOCKER of a new license. It is kind of expensive. It is better to keep doing it with our license only.

The benefits are being clouded due to this issue.
Please review this.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: About the Remote Agent...

Post by krstcs » Fri May 20, 2016 6:44 pm

You have ALWAYS been required to have a license for each RUNNING copy of Ranorex, no matter how you start it. The Remote Agent does not require a license, but the running tests do. This has not changed with 6.0.

You need to get more licenses if you want to run multiple instances, whether writing or running tests.

And, Ranorex's costs are FAR less than any other product on the market, and the tool set is one of the most powerful. It's up to you and your company what you want to spend, but you're not going to get it better and cheaper anywhere else.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: About the Remote Agent...

Post by Support Team » Mon May 23, 2016 8:57 am

Hi,

Just to clarify the situation:
The Remote Agent does not require a license, but the running tests do. This has not changed with 6.0.
The Remote Agent does require a license as soon as started, independently of a (enqueued) test run.

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: About the Remote Agent...

Post by krstcs » Wed May 25, 2016 3:33 pm

OK, that didn't seem to be the case when I was using the Beta, but maybe there was something else going on.



This is a big problem. I should not need a license for the agent if the tests that are running on it ALSO need a license. This would mean I would need 2 license for each test being run on an agent, but if I run multiple instances of Ranorex on my local system it only needs 1 license. I would run out of agents very quickly.

Agents should not need a license. They do NOTHING if they are not running a test. They don't allow me to edit or run a test by themselves. The tests that are running on them ALSO need a valid license. It is redundant and only makes it more difficult to justify its use, not to mention that it makes it more difficult on your customers because they now have to buy another license just to use the agents.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

dhale
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 7:33 pm

Re: About the Remote Agent...

Post by dhale » Wed May 25, 2016 9:46 pm

Ranorex Support:

I'm not one to comment often, but is it really true that you need two runtime floats available to have both an agent running PLUS an executing test running at same time on same machine?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: About the Remote Agent...

Post by Support Team » Wed May 25, 2016 9:57 pm

dhale wrote:but is it really true that you need two runtime floats available to have both an agent running PLUS an executing test running at same time on same machine?
You only need 1 (a single) floating license. The license is leased when the agent is started. No additional license is needed when running a test on an already licensed agent.

http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... e-faq.html

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: About the Remote Agent...

Post by krstcs » Thu May 26, 2016 1:19 pm

OK, that makes more sense. I think it was not phrased well in the post Robert made, it sounded like each used a separate license.

This is still somewhat problematic for those who have few licenses available though. Maybe you guys can come up with a solution that will help those customers out with something like this. Maybe make the agent require that there BE a valid license, but not make it CONSUME the license?

Also, what happens when the license expires? Is it treated like the rest of Ranorex? Is there a version limit? Will there be release notes for the agent, etc?

Thanks for looking into all of this, I know you guys are trying to make the best tool set possible.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: About the Remote Agent...

Post by Support Team » Tue May 31, 2016 2:01 pm

Hi krstcs,

Thank you for the input. As already wrote in another post, I will forward the suggestion to our Product Management.
Also, what happens when the license expires? Is it treated like the rest of Ranorex?
Yes, the licensing behavior on the Agent is the same as the behavior for the rest of the Ranorex tools.
Is there a version limit?
At the moment there is no version limit for bug fix releases. The Agent and the other tools are compatible as long as they have the same minor version.
Will there be release notes for the agent, etc?
At the moment is not planned to have separate release notes for the agent, but we will add the information into an additional area within the release notes.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image