Access DOM Firefox

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

Access DOM Firefox

Post by MB_wiko » Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:32 am

We just have a problem with Firefox, that seems to be special:

We uses Firefox 57.0 and Ranorex 7.2.1. We compiled a Ranorexfile and start Ranorex over a batch file. On one PC with full licence Ranorex finds the DOM in Firefox and an other PC with Running licence Ranorex doesn't find the DOM. Same file. I deinstalled Ranorex on this PC, installed all windows updates, installed Ranorewx 7.2.1 new, I deleted the Ranorex plugin and installed it over file new. But no sucesss. We start the Ranorexfile on the full time Licence PC as follows:
Unbenannt.gif
Unbenannt.gif (4.81 KiB) Viewed 668 times
The Ranorex files are stored on the runtime-PC. So we start with:

"D:\Runtime\4\Produktiv_lokal\bin\Debug\Produktiv_lokal.exe". Chrome and IE working fine. I compiled the file several times new. With F8.

Before I installed Firefox 57.0 all was OK. Does anyone has an idea?

User avatar
Vega
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: Access DOM Firefox

Post by Vega » Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:23 pm

Your image seems to show that the executable is on a network drive but please correct me if I am wrong. If you look at the "Getting Started" chapter of the user guide you can see that using network drives are advised against because things like permissions can cause very annoying issues. Please try to copy the test to the local drive of the machine and see if that helps at all.

If not, would you be able to upload the Ranorex report which shows the failure? A snapshot from the machine having issues (with firefox open) would also be helpful.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Access DOM Firefox

Post by krstcs » Wed Nov 29, 2017 2:40 pm

Also, make sure that you have installed the NEWEST Ranorex plugin, not the old style. FF now uses a more Chrome-like plugin architecture, so the old plugin won't work.

EDIT: NG is old now!! :D Corrected...
Last edited by krstcs on Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Access DOM Firefox

Post by odklizec » Wed Nov 29, 2017 2:56 pm

Actually, Ranorex NG is now obsolete too :D It's replaced with new Ranorex plugin, compatible with FF 57 and higher.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Access DOM Firefox

Post by krstcs » Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:23 pm

LOL!! Yeah, that's true, quantum requires an even newer one, thanks Pavel!!
Shortcuts usually aren't...

MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

Re: Access DOM Firefox

Post by MB_wiko » Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:59 pm

Thanks a lot for your answers. I installed the plugin version 1.0.39. Does somebody has a link to download the newset file for this plugin?

I didn't use a network drive. The screenshot was made from PC where Ranorex starts and works fine (with full licence). We start Ranorex on an other PC with runtime licenece, here the Ranorex files are stored and started locally:

"D:\Runtime\4\Produktiv_lokal\bin\Debug\Produktiv_lokal.exe"

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Access DOM Firefox

Post by odklizec » Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:16 am

Hi,

OK, let me summarize the problem...

You are experiencing a problem on specific machine(s), where you run your test on FF with runtime license, right? What happens, if you run the test (on the very same machine) with full studio license?

Also, have you tried to run the test as administrator?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

Re: Access DOM Firefox

Post by MB_wiko » Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:47 am

Thanks a lot for your answers:

You are experiencing a problem on specific machine(s), where you run your test on FF with runtime license, right? Yes

Also, have you tried to run the test as administrator? Same problem

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Access DOM Firefox

Post by odklizec » Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:57 am

That's weird. Is there something specific about these machines? I would suggest to reinstall both FF and Ranorex and eventually, check if all required libs are installed on these systems (https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/system-requirements). They should be installed automatically (if missing) during the Ranorex installation. But in my opinion, the problem is somehow related to Ranorex FF plugin.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration