Accessing Chome Devtools elements?

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
mdgairaud
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:59 am
Location: Bilbao, Spain

Accessing Chome Devtools elements?

Post by mdgairaud » Mon Oct 19, 2015 11:27 am

Hi,

I need to automate some functionality inside Chrome DevTools that isn't covered with shortcuts.

For example inside DevTools > Network it's impossible to click over an element of the waterfall, get the innertext (or similar) of an item, click start/stop or clear buttons, ...

These operations doesn't have shortcut and the only and unreliable way is clicking by position.

At these moment I have automated some operation with coordinates but I would like a proper way to do it. Is it possible?


regards,
Mateo.


ranorex. version: 5.4.2.25689

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Accessing Chome Devtools elements?

Post by odklizec » Mon Oct 19, 2015 11:35 am

Hi,

It should be enough to enable Chrome Global Accessibility mode. See how to do it here:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/ranorex-is ... tml#p27734
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration