Accessing License server from another network domain

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
Aracknid
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:23 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Accessing License server from another network domain

Post by Aracknid » Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:50 pm

I've got a license server running with multiple floating licenses in our test domain where I run all my VM's and run my scripts. Everyhting is fine. I have no issues.

I need to run Ranorex in our production network domain. I've got 30 day by default, but I'd like to point it to our Ranorex license server in the testing domain so there are no nag screens, and I might go more than 30 days.

Our testing domain locks out ports and will only allow incoming requests from production on ports 8000 - 9000. Also, I have to use the IP address, not the machines name.

So when I run the license config on my production machine and enter the IP it cannot find it.

Is there a way to make this work?

Thanks,

Aracknid

Swisside
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 10:40 am

Re: Accessing License server from another network domain

Post by Swisside » Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:54 am

Hi !

First regarding the port issue I found the following bit of information in the Ranorex License Server Documentation :
Note: To prevent firewalls from blocking communication between license server and client, it is required to open port 7266 for TCP and UDP access on the server.
Therefore I'm not sure you can change the port, you might have to open that specific port on the production environment unless the Support Team has a workaround :)

About using the IP, I tried using the IP or the domain name instead of the detect function on my Ranorex client and it works fine. (I got that information by issuing a ping to the machine name)

Have a nice day

Swiss
Attachments
licensingwithipordomain.jpg
Using Domain name
licensingwithipordomain.jpg (55.82 KiB) Viewed 2047 times
A simple thank you always does wonders !

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Accessing License server from another network domain

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:03 pm

Hi,

You are right.
Please open port 7266 in order to allow communication between the license server and the client. Unfortunately there is no workaround which allows you to change the port.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Accessing License server from another network domain

Post by krstcs » Fri Feb 14, 2014 2:38 pm

The port should be a configurable setting on both the server and the client.

Please add a feature request for this.

Communications settings should always be configurable because your customers may not be able to change the ports they have available in the network. Telling them to violate their security policy is not good.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Accessing License server from another network domain

Post by Support Team » Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:18 pm

Hi,

I’m really sorry, but I have to correct my statement. Actually it is possible to change the port. Client-sided you just need to add the port number to the server name within the “License Tool” E.g.:
LicenseTool.png
LicenseTool.png (21.02 KiB) Viewed 2030 times
Additionally enter the port number to the “Startup parameters” from the license server service.
LicenseServerService.png
LicenseServerService.png (51.2 KiB) Viewed 2030 times
In order to access the service list do following:
  • Open the command shell
    Type in: services.msc
    Press enter
Note: The “Start parameters” are restored if the service is restarted!

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

User avatar
Aracknid
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:23 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: Accessing License server from another network domain

Post by Aracknid » Tue Feb 18, 2014 4:31 pm

Thanks, I'll give it a try. What exactly do I put in the Start Parameters? Do I simply put a port number, or does it need a special code? Do I put the whole machine name?

Eg:

8123
port:8123
MyMachine:8123

Aracknid

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Accessing License server from another network domain

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 18, 2014 4:46 pm

Hi Aracknid,

You just need to insert the port number into the "Start parameters"-field.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

User avatar
Aracknid
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:23 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: Accessing License server from another network domain

Post by Aracknid » Fri Mar 14, 2014 7:41 pm

OK, thanks this worked for me.

Out of curiosity, is it possible to allow it to work on multiple ports? I was wondering if it could work on the original port 7266 and also another port such as 8888. This way I can leave all my existing VM's as is since they are all looking at original port 7266, but my other machine can work with 8888.

Thanks,

Aracknid

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Accessing License server from another network domain

Post by Support Team » Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:57 am

Hello Arackni,

I’m sorry, but the startup parameter allows only one port value therefore it’s not possible to access the license server via multiple ports.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image