adb 'device offline' (Android tablet)

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
User avatar
sincoew
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:42 am

adb 'device offline' (Android tablet)

Post by sincoew » Tue Jun 11, 2013 6:39 am

Hi,

When my test automation run 50+ count test case,
I will get "adb device offline" message, and cannot control my app.
I input "kill-server" and "start-server",
also get "error: device offline".

below URL has some solution, but cannot solve my problem.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1572 ... automation


Has anyone same with me?
How can I solve it?

Best Regards,
Sinceow

prateekamin
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 9:56 am

Re: adb 'device offline' (Android tablet)

Post by prateekamin » Tue Jun 11, 2013 10:00 am

I Think its server loading problem.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: adb 'device offline' (Android tablet)

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:08 pm

Hello,

Are you testing via USB or WiFi?
Is it possible to ping to the device's IP address?

Please take a look at the following posts:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1499 ... e-commands
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1507 ... ce-offline
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7322 ... e-remotely

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

User avatar
sincoew
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:42 am

Re: adb 'device offline' (Android tablet)

Post by sincoew » Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:27 am

Thanks a lot.

I'm testing via USB,
It's cannot ping to the device. (on running, random issue)
I set a longer waiting time would be better, but does not complete solve.

Best Regards,
Sinceow

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: adb 'device offline' (Android tablet)

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 17, 2013 1:46 pm

Hello,

Is your device connected with WiFi as well?
If yes, could you please try to disable WLAN on your device.
Do you face the same issue when you try to automate via WiFi?

In general, it seems not to be an issue with Ranorex.
Have you already read the posts from stackoverflow.com?

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image