Add new code module through test suite no longer works

Bug reports.
User avatar
Gunner1980
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Add new code module through test suite no longer works

Post by Gunner1980 » Wed Apr 06, 2011 5:54 pm

This worked in 3.0 for me but since upgrading to 3.0.1 I can't use the GUI to insert a new code module in my test suites.

I click new code module and the window opens up but it is blank and does not allow me to choose a project.

Image

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Add new code module through test suite no longer works

Post by Support Team » Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:42 am

Hi,

Thank you for posting us this bug. I already fired a bug for the same issue. To overcome the issue at the moment, please use the project tree to add User Code Files or Recording Files and then drag and drop them to the suite. This will be fixed in the release 3.0.2.
Sorry for the troubles to add a file to the Test Suite at the moment.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image