Add runtime information to Ranorex report

Ask general questions here.
symfony
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 9:19 am

Add runtime information to Ranorex report

Post by symfony » Mon Jul 14, 2014 3:55 pm

Hello,
Sorry if this question was already asked and answers somewhere else, I did not search very deeply. I just need a quick answer to the question:
How can I add runtime information to the report header? For example, in one testcase a certain information is retrieved by a code module (lets say the version of the AUT). Then, the code module should insert this information into the report header, near the Execution time and Operating system fields. Is it possible?
I had a short look on the examples for customizing the report but it is not clear for me how to inject runtime information to the report.

Thank you

Tnimni
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:03 pm

Re: Add runtime information to Ranorex report

Post by Tnimni » Tue Jul 15, 2014 12:16 pm

try using the custom report template, lesson 8

symfony
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 9:19 am

Re: Add runtime information to Ranorex report

Post by symfony » Thu Jul 17, 2014 9:54 am

Thank you Tnimni for suggestion. I have read that section but I did not find anything useful. I need to insert information obtained at runtime (in my case the version of a certain file, which is retrieved by code) into the Execution Information report section. I noticed that the information displayed in that section is retrieved by Ranorex and injected in the report data file (for example: <activity user="..." host="..." ...>). Therefore, I can customize the report for adding a section for what I need in the .xsl file but now the question resume to how can I insert runtime information in the report data file? I did not find a quick answer and therefore I decided to add instead a global parameter and modify from code its value before executing the test suite (because I had already implemented a module for accessing global parameters from code. As far as I know, Ranorex provides access to global parameters only from modules, code or recording and not from other automation project classes).
I greatly appreciate any opinion, hint or clue regarding this matter.

Thank you

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Add runtime information to Ranorex report

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:52 pm

Hi symfony,

You can use, for example a global parameter which can be integrated in the Report header as described in the following post: http://www.ranorex.com/forum/how-to-add ... t5344.html
I hope this is what you are searching for.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image