Adding Coloums to Ranorex Reports

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Deepak_Singh
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:37 pm

Adding Coloums to Ranorex Reports

Post by Deepak_Singh » Tue May 13, 2014 2:50 pm

Hi All,

I was wondering if we could add the "Expected Result and Actual Result" coloumn in Ranorex Reports.
If Yes then a lot of work will be Saved in Automation.

Is there a way to do it? :roll:

If yes then how to use it? :?:

If anyone has done it then Please post the example here.

Regards,
Deepak :)

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Adding Coloums to Ranorex Reports

Post by krstcs » Tue May 13, 2014 3:39 pm

The report already includes the expected and actual results.

In each failure the report will show what it expected and what it actually found.

For example, if you are validating that an object exists and it doesn't, it will say something like "Element for item <item> does not Exist. Failed to find object "<object xpath>" within 30s."

If you are validating an object's attribute, is would say something like "Module execution was aborted because a validation step has failed. Attribute 'Text' of element for item '<repo object name>' does not match the specified RegEx (actual='about:blank', regex='<expected regex value>')."

If you read the report carefully, most of the time it will tell you exactly what happened (or didn't happen).
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Deepak_Singh
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Adding Coloums to Ranorex Reports

Post by Deepak_Singh » Wed May 14, 2014 1:12 pm

No I Think only these 4 Categories "Time Level Category Message " are Present.
I want to Add them here(Expected and Actual).

nd where is the one which you are saying?
Could u provide a snapshot?

Regards,
Deepak

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Adding Coloums to Ranorex Reports

Post by krstcs » Wed May 14, 2014 2:15 pm

The information is contained in the Message column. That is the point of the Message column, to give you the message that Ranorex produced, such as Actual/Expected values.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Deepak_Singh
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Adding Coloums to Ranorex Reports

Post by Deepak_Singh » Thu May 15, 2014 6:50 am

So Isnt there a way to Add Extra Coloumns?

Support Team Can you Help?

Regards,
Deepak

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Adding Coloums to Ranorex Reports

Post by odklizec » Thu May 15, 2014 7:35 am

The only way how to modify Ranorex report is to create and use new report template, as described here:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c4898

I think it should be possible to add new column (or columns) by editing RanorexReport5.xsl and css file. In xsl file, you can find how the existing columns are created, so you can create a new one accordingly. But I see no way how to fill these extra columns with custom data? I mean using built-in report methods. However, I'm not using custom templates, so I may miss something important ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Deepak_Singh
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Adding Coloums to Ranorex Reports

Post by Deepak_Singh » Thu May 15, 2014 11:26 am

Exactly I am Facing the Same Problem here :wink:
I was able to add the Coloumns but the Same problem has occured that how the Extra Steps to be written in those cooumns? :roll:


Can anybody helppppp????


Regards,
Deepak

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Adding Coloums to Ranorex Reports

Post by Support Team » Mon May 19, 2014 2:38 pm

Hello Deepak_Singh,

Unfortunately we cannot provide you a solution for your issue using our custom methods. In order to add data to your custom report you need to implement your own reporting mechanism since the Ranorex Report is limited to those specified columns.

Thank you for your understanding.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image