Agent doesnt work

Bug reports.
MB_wiko
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm
Contact:

Agent doesnt work

Post by MB_wiko » Mon Aug 12, 2019 9:05 am

Hello,
I use an Agent on an remote maschine. But this does'nt work, wehn I build the solutions with the new version of Ranorex Studio 9.1.1.
Protocoll find attached.
After installing both prerequisites on the remote maschine the error is still there.
Attachments
Fatal_error.JPG
Fatal_error.JPG (64.6 KiB) Viewed 95 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5154
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Agent doesnt work

Post by odklizec » Mon Aug 12, 2019 11:04 am

Hi,

Is there installed Ranorex Studio /core libs on the target machine, or just Ranorex agent? I think that in case there is no Ranorex installed on target machine, it may be required to enable "Copy runtime to output" option in Ranorex settings? But I'm not using remote execution via Ranorex agents, so it's just a wild guess ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

MB_wiko
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Agent doesnt work

Post by MB_wiko » Mon Aug 12, 2019 1:02 pm

Thanks to your 'wild guess', I checked the installation of Ranorex on the remote machine.
I installed the same Ranorex version and it works.
Thank you.