Agents and Progress indicator

Ask general questions here.
loonquawl
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:08 am

Agents and Progress indicator

Post by loonquawl » Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:40 am

Hi.
We use Captura to capture video of the screen to document the automated tests in case some error is inexplicable by Report alone (keystrokes and mouse movements are documented as overlays).
this works well if a test is started from the local machine, because the Runner will include a Progress indicator in the lower right corner, thereby documenting where we are in the TestCase in sync with the happenings on video.

If I start the test remotely by agent, though, the Progress is indicated on the remote machine, which makes it harder to fit the video to the Report, because you have to navigate by time-code.

Is there a way to activate the progress-bar on the machine running the test as well as on the remote machine?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by odklizec » Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:56 am

Hi,

As far as I know, there is no way to enable progress dialog on remote machine (when using remote agent)? I think the only solution of your problem is to setup a proper CI system (like Jenkins) with Master/Slave configuration and then run your test via command line (on Slave machine). In other words, you will have to avoid Ranorex Studio remote agents to achieve what you want.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

loonquawl
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:08 am

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by loonquawl » Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:26 pm

I just self-solved :-)

Just add

Code: Select all

Ranorex.Controls.ProgressForm.Show();
in some recording at the very beginning, and the progress-window will show up.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by odklizec » Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:41 pm

Cool! I thought this command shows the indicator only locally? Good to know it works with remote agent too ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

loonquawl
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:08 am

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by loonquawl » Wed Apr 18, 2018 3:11 pm

Perhaps we are talking about different values of local? I used "local" inconsistently (it might be called remote in one instance. Let's say the machine with the AUT. The AUT-machine does not have a progress window, if started by agent, but with the above code snippet, it does (the progress in the remote pad on the non-AUT stays).

I added some customization, because the progress window usually is too high and too short for my taste:

Code: Select all

Ranorex.Controls.ProgressForm.Show(); // this forces the ProgressBar (also on Agent-driven Tests) to show
            int width = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Width/2;
            int height = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Height/7;
            int xpos = 0;
            int ypos = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Height- height -30; // on the lower edge, but higher than win-bar
            Ranorex.Controls.ProgressForm.Instance.SetBounds(xpos,ypos,width,height);