Agents and Progress indicator

Ask general questions here.
loonquawl
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:08 am

Agents and Progress indicator

Post by loonquawl » Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:40 am

Hi.
We use Captura to capture video of the screen to document the automated tests in case some error is inexplicable by Report alone (keystrokes and mouse movements are documented as overlays).
this works well if a test is started from the local machine, because the Runner will include a Progress indicator in the lower right corner, thereby documenting where we are in the TestCase in sync with the happenings on video.

If I start the test remotely by agent, though, the Progress is indicated on the remote machine, which makes it harder to fit the video to the Report, because you have to navigate by time-code.

Is there a way to activate the progress-bar on the machine running the test as well as on the remote machine?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7470
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by odklizec » Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:56 am

Hi,

As far as I know, there is no way to enable progress dialog on remote machine (when using remote agent)? I think the only solution of your problem is to setup a proper CI system (like Jenkins) with Master/Slave configuration and then run your test via command line (on Slave machine). In other words, you will have to avoid Ranorex Studio remote agents to achieve what you want.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

loonquawl
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:08 am

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by loonquawl » Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:26 pm

I just self-solved :-)

Just add

Code: Select all

Ranorex.Controls.ProgressForm.Show();
in some recording at the very beginning, and the progress-window will show up.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7470
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by odklizec » Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:41 pm

Cool! I thought this command shows the indicator only locally? Good to know it works with remote agent too ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

loonquawl
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:08 am

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by loonquawl » Wed Apr 18, 2018 3:11 pm

Perhaps we are talking about different values of local? I used "local" inconsistently (it might be called remote in one instance. Let's say the machine with the AUT. The AUT-machine does not have a progress window, if started by agent, but with the above code snippet, it does (the progress in the remote pad on the non-AUT stays).

I added some customization, because the progress window usually is too high and too short for my taste:

Code: Select all

Ranorex.Controls.ProgressForm.Show(); // this forces the ProgressBar (also on Agent-driven Tests) to show
            int width = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Width/2;
            int height = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Height/7;
            int xpos = 0;
            int ypos = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Height- height -30; // on the lower edge, but higher than win-bar
            Ranorex.Controls.ProgressForm.Instance.SetBounds(xpos,ypos,width,height); 

Isaac
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 5:11 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by Isaac » Wed Aug 18, 2021 9:32 am

Good day,

Any advice with this code, I'm trying it to run on Ranorex studio but the last line is giving me an error.

"

Code: Select all

Ranorex.Controls.ProgressForm.Show(); // this forces the //ProgressBar (also on Agent-driven Tests) to show
int width = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Width/2;
int height = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Height/7; int xpos = 0;
int ypos = System.Windows.Forms.Screen.PrimaryScreen.Bounds.Height- height -30; // on the lower edge, but higher than win-bar
Ranorex.Controls.ProgressForm.Instance.SetBounds(xpos,ypos,width,height);[/b]
"

For ERROR details please see the attachment"Code_Lastline_Error".


The reason why I'm trying the code snippet is that I'm having a problem with the Ranorex 10.0.0 Progress indicator getting hidden behind the AUT main window when running the test. Please note that the Progress indicator does not disappear but hides behind the AUT main window, meaning when the window is minimized you can definitely see the Progress indicator.

Thanks, I will really appreciate receiving the help.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7470
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by odklizec » Wed Aug 18, 2021 10:04 am

Hi,

Well, it looks as if the SetBounds method is no longer available in the API? I'm consulting it with Ranorex folks. I will keep you updated.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Isaac
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 5:11 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by Isaac » Thu Aug 19, 2021 7:41 am

Hello Odklizec,
I will really appreciate your help in this regard.

Graciously,
Isaac

Isaac
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 5:11 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by Isaac » Thu Aug 26, 2021 9:53 am

Hello Odklizec and everyone,

Any update found on the Setbounds method if is supported in Ranorex Studio API or what can be used instead as an alternative?

I will really appreciate the help.

Regards,
Thabnag

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7470
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by odklizec » Thu Aug 26, 2021 10:08 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, I don't have any news regarding this. But I've posted a new request to Rx team.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7470
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by odklizec » Thu Aug 26, 2021 1:26 pm

Hi,

OK, I got a news from Ranorex guys and it's not good. The API has been, from some reasons, removed back in 2019. Apparently, no one requested it since then? ;) There is now a ticket to (eventually) bring it back to life. But no one will tell when and "IF" it will be back.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Isaac
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 5:11 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by Isaac » Thu Sep 30, 2021 8:06 pm

Hi

Thanks for your great help. I hope they can get it back. In the future, it will be more interesting to have the instance back.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7470
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by odklizec » Thu Oct 21, 2021 8:06 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, there are no news regarding this and there is no workaround available.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7470
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by odklizec » Fri Oct 22, 2021 10:39 am

Hi,

I just got a news that the missing API is planned for November update cycle. However, it does not mean that it will be released in November ;) Just keep an eye for upcoming releases.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7470
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Agents and Progress indicator

Post by odklizec » Thu Jan 27, 2022 7:54 am

Hi guys,

Just in case you missed in the release notes, SetBounds method to set the size and position of Ranorex ProgressForm is back in 10.1.6...

Code: Select all

Ranorex.Controls.ProgressForm.SetBounds(x,y,width,height);
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration