All data has become unbound in a test suite?

Ask general questions here.
Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

All data has become unbound in a test suite?

Post by Fergal » Thu May 10, 2018 10:58 am

I have been working on a test suite that contains a number of test cases. These test cases include variables which are bound to a data source. I have suddenly noticed that all variables in all test cases have become unbound from the data source.

How could this happen? Is there a single action or setting that removes all data binding from a test suite?

Thanks.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: All data has become unbound in a test suite?

Post by odklizec » Thu May 10, 2018 12:05 pm

Hi,

I've experienced something like this in the past (Ranroex 3-4-5?) but it's been quite a long time ago. It was definitely a Ranorex bug, which, I believe, has been fixed. But maybe it's back? Anyway, the easiest fix is to get the last working version from version control system, eventually, you need to rebind the variables.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: All data has become unbound in a test suite?

Post by Fergal » Thu May 10, 2018 12:53 pm

Thanks odklizec, sorry should have said I'm running Ranorex 8.0.1.

I had done some work on the project, before noticing the loss of data binding. Also, the particular solution does not have a huge number of TCs, so I rebound the variables, rather than roll back on the VCS.