AnyCPU is not available

Bug reports.
tk04it36
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:02 am

AnyCPU is not available

Post by tk04it36 » Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:10 am

Hi.

After upgrate to Ranorex v3.3 the "AnyCPU" platform is no longer available for new projects. Same with v3.3.1.
For the old projects there are still "AnyCPU", "x86" and "x64" but if I create a new project I can only select x86.

Please explain.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: AnyCPU is not available

Post by Support Team » Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:08 pm

Hi,

This should not be the case. We haven't heard about such a problem with version Ranorex 3.3.
Are you able to run the 64 bit version of Ranorex Spy?
Can you send us a Ranorex Snapshot file of your application?
Following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file:
Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files

Thanks,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

tk04it36
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:02 am

Re: AnyCPU is not available

Post by tk04it36 » Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:31 am

A snapshot created with 64-bit version of Spy is sent to the support mail.

We also tried to create a new solution but all we can choose is x86 for a project.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: AnyCPU is not available

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:46 am

Hi,

The snapshot shows a technology limitation warning "Failed to load assemblies ...", could it be that Ranorex was not properly installed, did you use the setup.exe file for the installation?
If not please reinstall Ranorex with the setup.exe file.
Did you already checked the points listed on the link which was shown by the technology limitation warning? General Troubleshooting
Can you send us your project if none of the points helped to solve the problem?

Thanks,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

tk04it36
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:02 am

Re: AnyCPU is not available

Post by tk04it36 » Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:16 am

Hi Markus,

Our problem is that when we upgraded (from setup.exe) we lost the possibility to select "AnyCPU" in ranorex and therefore we get those "failed to load assemblies".

I can force the project to use "AnyCPU" by manually go and edit the *.csproj file but I dont think that should be necessary.

Also we tested to install a ranorex demo on a clean computer and that also ended up to display "x86" platform only.

Clearly something must have changed between 3.2 and 3.3

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: AnyCPU is not available

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 06, 2012 1:54 pm

Hi Kaj,
I can force the project to use "AnyCPU" by manually go and edit the *.csproj file but I dont think that should be necessary.
Clearly something must have changed between 3.2 and 3.3
I agree there are many changes in 3.3, but we haven't heard about such a problem before, so we also have to figure out what could be the reason for this behavior, therefore it would help us if you can send us one of your Ranorex test solutions where we can see the problem.

Thanks,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

tk04it36
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:02 am

Re: AnyCPU is not available

Post by tk04it36 » Tue Aug 07, 2012 5:47 am

Files have been mailed. Hope it can help.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: AnyCPU is not available

Post by Support Team » Tue Aug 07, 2012 3:05 pm

Hi Kay,

Thanks for the files.
This is by design, we changed it in one of the newer versions, if you want to add another configuration/platform you can manually create one.
To add a new one you have to click on Build -> Edit configurations/platforms, then you have to click on the platform combobox and on "Edit", then you should see a window where you can add a new platform.
AddNewPlatform.png
AddNewPlatform.png (51.03 KiB) Viewed 1133 times
Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image