Anyone have experience using Git with Ranorex?

Ask general questions here.
amross
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:03 am

Anyone have experience using Git with Ranorex?

Post by amross » Thu Oct 13, 2016 1:05 am

Is anyone using Git with Ranorex? Have you run into any problems using git?

For example, does the Repository.rximg binary file cause an issue, with git's lack of handling binary files well?My understanding is that every local copy of the git repository would contain a full copy of every version of the Repository.rximg file. Our .rximg file is > 10 megabytes.

Any other experiences (good or bad) ?

mto
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:31 am

Re: Anyone have experience using Git with Ranorex?

Post by mto » Thu Oct 13, 2016 1:55 pm

Hello amross,

I have maybe a similar problem with .rximg files
My question is, can we ignore this file without pushing it to repository? what is the impact if not pushing it?
i hope support team will give us quickly a response.

Thanx

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Anyone have experience using Git with Ranorex?

Post by krstcs » Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:01 pm

Here is my .gitignore file for reference.

I do NOT ignore the rximg file. It is necessary for the registry to work properly.

I've used Git since I started and it's been fine as long as you understand that some of the Ranorex files are XML and may need manual edits at times. But, I am also the only person working on my projects, so that makes it much easier.
Attachments
.gitignore.zip
(1.43 KiB) Downloaded 68 times
Shortcuts usually aren't...

amross
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:03 am

Re: Anyone have experience using Git with Ranorex?

Post by amross » Fri May 26, 2017 2:13 am

Updating my own question:

We have been using git for a few months now and it works fine.

One issue with Ranorex and git is when you switch between different branches ("git checkout"). Ranorex detects that files have changed and asks if you want to reload the project or close it. I have found that if you choose to reload the project, Ranorex will end up crashing shortly after. I have found it is better to close the project and reopen it (which takes considerable time). This is not a deal breaker, but something to be aware of.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Anyone have experience using Git with Ranorex?

Post by krstcs » Sat May 27, 2017 1:56 pm

I've never had this happen. My guess is that it is something in your environment or install.

Try uninstalling Ranorex, rebooting, and the re-installing using Ranorex-7.0.1.exe from the downloads page.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Vaughan.Douglas
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa, USA

Re: Anyone have experience using Git with Ranorex?

Post by Vaughan.Douglas » Tue May 30, 2017 2:33 pm

amross wrote:Updating my own question:

We have been using git for a few months now and it works fine.

One issue with Ranorex and git is when you switch between different branches ("git checkout"). Ranorex detects that files have changed and asks if you want to reload the project or close it. I have found that if you choose to reload the project, Ranorex will end up crashing shortly after. I have found it is better to close the project and reopen it (which takes considerable time). This is not a deal breaker, but something to be aware of.
We've also had our share of problems with GIT and Ranorex especially the XML files. I don't know enough about GIT and the merge process, but I'd like to see Ranorex make this process easier. I don't know if this is due to the way Ranorex tracks elements or whatever, but I've been the one to manually sort things out after the fact and it can be painful.

If you're not using Ranorex to directly manage your GIT repository I advise everyone to save and close Ranorex before pushing/pulling.

krstcs has provided an extensive ignore file. I think I'm going to modify my standard ignore file with some of those elements. My basic ignore file constsist of the following:

Code: Select all

Reports/
*.rxuser
bin/
obj/
*.pref
*.zip
Understanding that you're solution takes a long time to open, I see this may not be an option for you. However I would question WHY your solution takes so long to load. This might be something we can help out with.
Doug Vaughan