Automated test script does not repeat on Run Time client?

Ask general questions here.
zqureshi
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 11:08 am

Automated test script does not repeat on Run Time client?

Post by zqureshi » Tue Aug 13, 2013 10:19 am

Hi there,

I have created a script on the development client and set to repeat for x30 times. Then I copied the .rxtst and .exe files on the run time client. On running the .exe file on the run time client the expected result from it is that it would repeat for x30 times but it only repeats x2 times and the the test stops and produces the test results as success for x2 repetitions.

I want the test script to run x30 times on my run time client but it only run x2 times. Could you please advise what step am i missing or explain why is it running for only x2 times??

I look forward to hearing from you soon.
Many thanks.
ZQ

zqureshi
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 11:08 am

Re: Automated test script does not repeat on Run Time client?

Post by zqureshi » Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:59 pm

Can someone please reply. As my test script is not repeating as it should on the run time client.

Thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Automated test script does not repeat on Run Time client?

Post by Support Team » Fri Aug 16, 2013 5:32 pm

Hi,

Did you copy the *.exe.config file too?
Are you sure you selected the right "Test Run Configuration"?
What would happen if you open and execute the copied test suite file with the TestSuiteRunner?
How have you set the test to repeat 30 times?
Did you check the data sources for the test cases? What data source do you use?

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

zqureshi
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 11:08 am

Re: Automated test script does not repeat on Run Time client?

Post by zqureshi » Fri Aug 23, 2013 3:44 pm

Thanks Markus for the reply. Please find the answers below:

1. No i was advised to only copy .exe and .rxtst files and i have been running my tests with these two files only on my the runtime client.
2. Yes, i selected the right steps before copying the file runtime client
3. It will only repeat x2 instead of x30
4. On my recording module front screen there is an option to set the repetitions it show like '1x Repeat'. i changed 1 to 30. Expecting it repeat the for 30x times but it only does it twice
5. I have checked the data source, its just a simple data connector and there aren't any inssues in that

I look froward to hearing from you.
Regards,
ZQ

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Automated test script does not repeat on Run Time client?

Post by Support Team » Tue Aug 27, 2013 8:57 am

Hi,

I would suggest to schedule an online meeting in order to speed up troubleshooting. Is this okay for you?
If yes, please send an email to [email protected].

Regards,
Markus
.
Image