Automation with Remote Desktop

Ask general questions here.
alex.bi
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 1:42 pm

Automation with Remote Desktop

Post by alex.bi » Mon Jul 04, 2016 8:25 pm

Hi,
i saw the new patch note that says i can close the remote desktop and my automation will run.

i download a trial version, and our test did run

but when i close remote desktop, my Application resolution become smaller, which cause a scroller bar to be added.

and most of our test fail because of this scroller bar.

the resolution i need to remove this scroller bar is 1920*1080

any solution?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Automation with Remote Desktop

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:04 pm

Update:
Support has been in contact with Alex and have resolved the issues with the browser size(Must use Ranorex agent software or manually exit RDP with provided custom script). Only remaining issue is the Ranorex report not being output when using agent.

Regards,
Bassem
.
Image

Martin
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 12:24 pm

Re: Automation with Remote Desktop

Post by Martin » Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:23 am

Hey

Please add the script here as well. I would like to know how you solved the resolution issue you had.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Automation with Remote Desktop

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 19, 2016 3:22 pm

Hello Martin,
The script is posted on our user guide section below:

http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... tml#c13444

Which also has instructions on how to set it up and use it. The resolution change was a non-issue after using the agent or the script.

Regards,

Bassem
.
Image