Azure DevOps Ranorex License

Ask general questions here.
RTJakobs
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 10:12 am

Azure DevOps Ranorex License

Post by RTJakobs » Wed Sep 23, 2020 6:42 am

Hello,
I have the following problem:

When integrating a Ranorex project into Azure DevOps we have already arrived at the execution of the test cases.
Now, before executing the Test Cases on a VM, we are asked again to enter a Ranorex license.

I have a floating license for my local installation.
I have set the following settings for the project: see the picture.

Is this a license problem or do I have to make further settings in Ranorex?

Thanks a lot.

With kind regards
Ria-Tamara Jakobs
Attachments
Settings.PNG
Settings.PNG (33.9 KiB) Viewed 178 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6360
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Azure DevOps Ranorex License

Post by odklizec » Wed Sep 23, 2020 8:08 am

Hi,

Are you sure there is enough free licenses available? If you, for examaple, have just one Studio license and this license is consumed by opened Ranorex Studio, you just need another license just for running tests! A runtime license is enough for running tests. In other words, one license is not enough in case you want Ranorex Studio open and, at the same time, you want to run tests.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

RTJakobs
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 10:12 am

Re: Azure DevOps Ranorex License

Post by RTJakobs » Thu Sep 24, 2020 6:02 am

Hello,

Yes, I am sure that there are enough free licenses. The exact error message is:
Attachments
AusführungVM.PNG
AusführungVM.PNG (70.37 KiB) Viewed 165 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6360
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Azure DevOps Ranorex License

Post by odklizec » Thu Sep 24, 2020 7:02 am

Hi,

Have you tried to remote and log to the devops machine, where you trying to run your tests and actually run Ranorex Studio there? Just to see if the license is reachable from there? I guess that the machine is not able to reach the license server or something like that? So you must first make sure that the machine communicates with Ranorex license server.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration