Binding module Variables to Global Parameters Issue

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
jeffh
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:59 pm

Binding module Variables to Global Parameters Issue

Post by jeffh » Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:30 pm

I get the following warning as the first line in my test reports:

The following module variables are not bound to a data column:

Why would I get this warning when I have bound all the module variables to global parameters using the Data Binding...option? When I look at the display of my test suite in the studio, it shows all variables are bound.
I have noticed that the variables have default values that get used no matter what the data in the global parameter is. That leads me to believe that I am missing something, even though I think I have followed all the steps for creating and binding variables in the manual.

I get the same message even if I create a Simple Data Table and bind the module variables to that data.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Binding module Variables to Global Parameters Issue

Post by Support Team » Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:51 pm

Hello,

I've just tried it with Version 3.0.2. I've bound global parameters from the test case's context menu item "Data Binding ..." to all variables of the recordings in the specific test case. No warning was issued.

A warning is only issued if the variable is not bound and the default value is used.

What version are you using?
Is the recording/usercode module with the variable immediately below the test case?

Regards,
Roland
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

jeffh
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 3:59 pm

Re: Binding module Variables to Global Parameters Issue

Post by jeffh » Thu Jun 02, 2011 9:47 pm

I am using version 3.01.

I have attached a link with a picture showing what the main screen in Studio looks like. You can see that all the variables in the tests are bound. Yet, when a test is run, the first line on the report warns me that the variables are not bound to a data column.

http://screencast.com/t/oWpgKoG5ktUe

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Binding module Variables to Global Parameters Issue

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 03, 2011 10:37 am

Hi,

Can you provide us the Ranorex Report file with the specific message?
It sounds that you are executing the recording instead of the test case?
If you want you can send the Report to our support mail address: [email protected]

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image