Bit bridge couldn't be started

Ask general questions here.
MarkFolse
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Bit bridge couldn't be started

Post by MarkFolse » Tue Aug 13, 2019 6:25 pm

The default install of Ranorex was 32 bit, and today when I tried to record a test I got an error"Ranorex technologi limitation, Limitation ID: BitBridge, Technology: win32. i did not see this in my first day of evaluations.

MarkFolse
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Bit bridge couldn't be started

Post by MarkFolse » Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:47 pm

The issue was "resolved" when I switched to the 64-bit version.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11963
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Bit bridge couldn't be started

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:56 pm

Hello MarkFolse,

I am happy to hear the 64bit version is working for you, alternatively, you can disable the bit bridge in the settings if you want to use the 32bit version by going to the following:
2019-08-15 08_54_08-Settings.png
2019-08-15 08_54_08-Settings.png (15.05 KiB) Viewed 38 times
Regards,
Sean
.
Image