Bit Bridge error on Test execution

Ask general questions here.
tester2010
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:53 pm

Bit Bridge error on Test execution

Post by tester2010 » Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:25 pm

Has anyone seen this before?

Get this error on running the exe

The automating and the automated process do not have the same bit width and Ranorex was unable to start the 32/64 bit bridge.UI element identification capabilities for controls in that process are limited.

How did you fix it?
Attachments
snapshot.JPG
snapshot.JPG (146.62 KiB) Viewed 1105 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Bit Bridge error on Test execution

Post by Support Team » Wed Feb 09, 2011 6:54 pm

tester2010 wrote:Has anyone seen this before?
No one here at Ranorex, sorry! And we have not yet received a similar issue from any of our customers, either.

Just a few quick recommendations:
  • Make sure Ranorex is not installed on a network drive or encrypted folder
  • Make sure any Anti-Virus software is turned off
  • Uninstall Ranorex completely and afterwards re-install the latest release (download from here).
  • Make sure the "Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable" x86 and x64 packages are installed. These packages should be installed by default if you run the Ranorex setup executable from the above link, but please check the list of installed programs in the Windows Control Panel
Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

tester2010
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: Bit Bridge error on Test execution

Post by tester2010 » Wed Feb 09, 2011 7:24 pm

Done all of the above and still same issue. :|

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Bit Bridge error on Test execution

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:32 am

Hmmm, we are a little lost here. The error message box shown is definitely not created by Ranorex, the EXE just fails to start at all. That might be caused by a broken .NET Framework installation. Have you already tried to reinstall the .NET Framework 3.5 SP1?

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image