Black window in Ranorex Spy when record mobile test

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
Sogdian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 11:47 am

Black window in Ranorex Spy when record mobile test

Post by Sogdian » Wed Dec 11, 2019 7:29 am

Hello. I have a problem with display screen of mobile repository.
When I click to record, Ranorex Spy is opening, and the screens (images) of mobile app (I am testing) is black
Can anybody help me, please.
Thank you
Image
Attachments
1.png
1.png (131.14 KiB) Viewed 259 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6188
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Black window in Ranorex Spy when record mobile test

Post by odklizec » Wed Dec 11, 2019 12:52 pm

Hi,

Do you remember if FullImageComparison option was set to true or false (during apk instrumentation)? I'm personally using FullImageComparison=false, because it makes the Spy operations over mobile apps much more responsive. But I believe that "true" makes the image-related operations somewhat more reliable? Just give it a try.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Sogdian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 11:47 am

Re: Black window in Ranorex Spy when record mobile test

Post by Sogdian » Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:44 pm

I dont khow about FullImageComparison, sorry, I am new about Ranorex, is it a Ranorex tool?
I found that my problem is because our app based on OpenGL. Ranorex Spy can correctly find element in app without OpenGL.
I found article https://www.ranorex.com/forum/issue-cad ... t7512.html
and your next answer article https://www.ranorex.com/blog/enabling-a ... -controls/
BUT, "TreeViewAdv" is for C# apps, but our app is more on C++ and a little on JavaScript.
Does "TreeViewAdv" for C++ apps too?
If not, can you recommend another tools or advice how to make tests for our app?
Thank you

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6188
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Black window in Ranorex Spy when record mobile test

Post by odklizec » Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:54 pm

Hi,

"Full image comparison" is an option in Ranorex instrumentation wizard...
FullImageComparison.png
FullImageComparison.png (73.52 KiB) Viewed 253 times
I'm not quite sure that your issue is related to OpenGL implementation of the app, because there seems to be visible certain android elements in the spy screenshot you posted? However, if OpenGl is the cause, then you are probably out of luck. The article you found, is related to desktop apps and I don't think that the approach implemented in this blog post, could be applied in mobile apps.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Sogdian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 11:47 am

Re: Black window in Ranorex Spy when record mobile test

Post by Sogdian » Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:21 pm

I used FullImageComparison=false, and I had black screen.
I change for FullImageComparison=true, and I have now same black screen.

"there seems to be visible certain android elements in the spy screenshot you posted?' - yes, but it is all elements (with no any buttons, but app is have), and I think elements must be more.
"I don't think that the approach implemented in this blog post, could be applied in mobile apps." - maybe not, but Ranorex Spy can find all elements ai app with no OpenGL, I checked it.

User avatar
qwertzu
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Black window in Ranorex Spy when record mobile test

Post by qwertzu » Thu Dec 12, 2019 2:18 pm

hey,

have you already tried to turn off the setting "Use hidden screenshot capturing"?
I once had black screenshots on a desktop application and this setting helped.
You can find it in the "advanced" tab of the settings.
Maybe, it will also help in your case.

regards, qwertzu