Break point functioning when executed via batch file.

Ask general questions here.
tejas.deshpande
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 9:43 am

Break point functioning when executed via batch file.

Post by tejas.deshpande » Wed Jun 01, 2016 7:53 am

Can anyone tell me the expected behaviour in the following case:

1. Created tests using Ranorex Studio.
2. Added break points in the tests for the purpose of debugging.
3. Executed the test using a batch file.

Should the test execution pause for user input at the breakpoints?

In Ranorex 5.4.5 & 6.0, it doesn't pause at the breakpoint and the execution continues.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Break point functioning when executed via batch file.

Post by odklizec » Wed Jun 01, 2016 11:27 am

Hi,

In my opinion, it's SharpDevelop related limitation. Simply, Ranorex is built on top of SharpDevelop (an open source .Net IDE). If something coding/debugging related is not supported by SharpDevelop, it usually does not work in Ranorex either.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Break point functioning when executed via batch file.

Post by krstcs » Wed Jun 01, 2016 3:06 pm

If you are running the test from the command-line (or batch file) without specifically attaching the .NET debugger, then it WILL NOT STOP for break points...

This is not an 'issue' with Ranorex or SharpDevelop, but is the same for any .NET application. You must attach the .NET debugger in order to hit break points.

My suggestion is that if you want to use the break points, you should run in Ranorex Studio or Visual Studio. Running the debugger in stand-alone mode is a pain.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

tejas.deshpande
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 9:43 am

Re: Break point functioning when executed via batch file.

Post by tejas.deshpande » Thu Jun 09, 2016 11:08 am

That makes sense krstcs. Thanks.