Browser Datatable

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
andrefelipe
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:00 pm

Browser Datatable

Post by andrefelipe » Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:49 pm

When using an old version of Ranorex, the cross browser testing was different. Let me explain

If we create a simple datatable and insert 3 rows, one for each browser with the name of BrowserName, sometime ago, Ranorex would run the entire test solution 1 time for each row in this column, but now it's openin all 3 browsers at the same time.

How can I fix this without User code ?

I hope that I made it "clear".
Thanks in advance.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Browser Datatable

Post by krstcs » Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:53 pm

Please provide more information:

1. What version of Ranorex are you using?
2. What Windows version are you using?

Also, please provide more details about what the problem is and the structure of your test.

My guess would be that the structure of your test changed, or that you somehow turned off a testcase somewhere, but without seeing it that is all I can do.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

andrefelipe
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:00 pm

Re: Browser Datatable

Post by andrefelipe » Fri Feb 06, 2015 11:24 am

Reinstalled Ranorex, and it's working again. I don't know what happened, probably because I installed VS2013 after installin Ranorex, so I've found a .NET 1.1 application "problem" aswell, but eveythin is fine now.

Thank!