Bug for using Chrome?

Bug reports.
c676228
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:40 am

Bug for using Chrome?

Post by c676228 » Wed May 06, 2015 1:34 am

Hi,

See the attachment. I am not sure where the issue comes from.
It seems that I only see this exception when I use Chrome, not the other browser.

Thanks,
Betty
Attachments
2015-04-28_RanorexException.png
2015-04-28_RanorexException.png (17.75 KiB) Viewed 797 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Bug for using Chrome?

Post by krstcs » Wed May 06, 2015 2:56 pm

That means that the tab that Ranorex was attempting to work in has been closed so Ranorex can no longer find it using the pointer that it was using and that Ranorex did not realize the tab was no longer valid.

Are you closing tabs during your test?
Shortcuts usually aren't...

c676228
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:40 am

Re: Bug for using Chrome?

Post by c676228 » Wed May 06, 2015 5:21 pm

I don't remember whether I closed any browser tabs in Chrome when Ranorex automation is running since I clearly remember this message is temporary. The automation will be continuously run after this message and the message will be replaced by other progression message. That means the tab the automation working with is still available.
I will check it again.

Thanks,
Betty

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Bug for using Chrome?

Post by Support Team » Thu May 07, 2015 4:41 pm

Hi Betty,

May I also ask you which version of the Chrome plugin and Ranorex you are using?

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image