Bug in Ranorex

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
phani.2905
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:19 pm

Bug in Ranorex

Post by phani.2905 » Thu Jul 17, 2014 11:45 am

HI,

It seems there is a bug in Ranorex 4.1.5.17134 Version.

After adding an delay (Say 300ms) If we record and add a validation Point, Delay time automatically changes to 100ms. See attached screen shots.

Is this happening only to me, Can someone please confirm. Thanks in advance.

Thanks,
A.R.Phanindranath
Attachments
Bug_2.png
Observe that delay changes to 100ms.
Bug_2.png (143.99 KiB) Viewed 851 times
Bug_1.png
Issue described clearly in this screenshot.
Bug_1.png (160 KiB) Viewed 851 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Bug in Ranorex

Post by krstcs » Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:20 pm

I have never seen this issue, and I can't reproduce it on Ranorex 5.1.0.

Can you reproduce it consistently? Are you sure it wasn't accidentally clicked?

Does this happen on all Ranorex 4.1.5 systems? If so, can you upgrade one of the Ranorex installs to 4.1.6, 5.0.3 or 5.1.0 and see if it continues?
Shortcuts usually aren't...

phani.2905
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:19 pm

Re: Bug in Ranorex

Post by phani.2905 » Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:31 pm

krstcs wrote:I have never seen this issue, and I can't reproduce it on Ranorex 5.1.0.

Can you reproduce it consistently? Are you sure it wasn't accidentally clicked?

Does this happen on all Ranorex 4.1.5 systems? If so, can you upgrade one of the Ranorex installs to 4.1.6, 5.0.3 or 5.1.0 and see if it continues?
Yes I can reproduce it every time. I think this is only with this particular version of Ranorex. I cant directly upgrade to higher versions at this time. Before that i need to consult many people.

Thanks,
A.R. Phanindranath.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Bug in Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:21 pm

Hi A.R. Phanindranath,

It would be great if you could upgrade Ranorex to our current version and check if this issue can be reproduced using the new version. You can for example download the Free Trial version on a Virtual machine if it is not allowed to install the new version on your local machine.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

phani.2905
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:19 pm

Re: Bug in Ranorex

Post by phani.2905 » Wed Jul 23, 2014 7:28 am

Support Team wrote:Hi A.R. Phanindranath,

It would be great if you could upgrade Ranorex to our current version and check if this issue can be reproduced using the new version. You can for example download the Free Trial version on a Virtual machine if it is not allowed to install the new version on your local machine.

Regards,
Bernhard
Hi Bernhard,

I don't think New versions of Ranorex have this bug :) .Only Ranorex 4.1.5.17134 Version has this bug.


Thanks,
A.R. Phanindranath.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Bug in Ranorex

Post by krstcs » Wed Jul 23, 2014 3:53 pm

Then the solution is to upgrade your Ranorex to 4.1.6 or 5.1.1 (preferred).
Shortcuts usually aren't...