BUG: License server

Bug reports.
alois.paulus
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 9:41 am

BUG: License server

Post by alois.paulus » Fri May 02, 2014 9:45 am

Hi,

We have some trouble with our license server. We have one runtime license and one developer premium license.

Sometimes when trying to launch Ranorex, I get the message "no suitable license was available". But when I check the license server both License are free.

Here is the log :

Code: Select all

<logEntry id="3477" action="NoSuitableLicense" license="NA" userName="userName" computerName="computerName" ipAddress="myIp" sessionId="1" leasesCount="-1" maxLeases="-1" licenseType="Developer Premium" timeStamp="4/30/2014 12:43:27 PM" /> 
Do you have any ideas why ?

Thank you

Alois

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: BUG: License server

Post by Support Team » Tue May 06, 2014 10:14 am

Hello Alois,

May I ask you to answer following questions?
  • • Which Ranorex version do you currently use?
    • Which version has your Ranorex License Server Tool?
    • Are you able to reach the Ranorex License Server Tool (e.g., ping)?
    • Are there any firewalls, antivirus software blocking Ranorex?
    • Is port 7266 opened?
Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

alois.paulus
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 9:41 am

Re: BUG: License server

Post by alois.paulus » Wed May 07, 2014 8:13 am

Hi,

Ranorex version: 5.0.2

Ranorex license server tool version: 3.3.3.19655
.net 2.0.50727.3625
Windows 2003 Server Standart


There is some firewall and antivirus software but it was working fine before and I did try to disable the firewall.

The port is open. And the runtime license seems to register successfully because I can run test in the command line (without ranorex open)

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: BUG: License server

Post by krstcs » Wed May 07, 2014 2:05 pm

I would HIGHLY recommend upgrading you Ranorex License Server. Current version is 5.0.2. They release a new version of the LS with each new version of Ranorex.

https://www.ranorex.com/free-trial/
Shortcuts usually aren't...

alois.paulus
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 9:41 am

Re: BUG: License server

Post by alois.paulus » Mon May 26, 2014 10:25 am

We updated the server but I still have the same issue, would it be possible that it is related to my installation ?

I tried reinstalling but didn't help

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: BUG: License server

Post by odklizec » Mon May 26, 2014 10:36 am

I've noticed one weird behavior about releasing Ranorex licenses. If the Studio is used for few hours (or simply forgotten open to the next day) and then it's closed, the license is often not released? The only solution seems to be to start and immediatelly close the Studio again. This release the license for good.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

alois.paulus
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 9:41 am

Re: BUG: License server

Post by alois.paulus » Fri May 30, 2014 7:52 am

Hi,

It seems to be working fine with Ranorex 4.1 but not Ranorex 5.0+. So it might be the license server, I will check again with the sys admin.