BUG: Moving Test Cases in Test Suite appends "1" to TC name

Bug reports.
krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

BUG: Moving Test Cases in Test Suite appends "1" to TC name

Post by krstcs » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:42 pm

Ranorex 4.1.0

When you drag a test case around in the test suite, the system is appending a "1" to the end of the test case name.

It looks like the system is dropping the "new" test case before deleting the "old" one, so that it thinks there are now "2" of them and that it needs to rename the new one, when, in actuality it should delete the old and then drop the new with the same name.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: BUG: Moving Test Cases in Test Suite appends "1" to TC name

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:34 pm

Hello,

Thank you for reporting the issue. I tried to reproduce the behavior, but in my case it worked. Could you please give me more information how to reproduce the issue please?
Are you using Ranorex Studio or Ranorex Test Suite Runner?
Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

Alena
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: BUG: Moving Test Cases in Test Suite appends "1" to TC name

Post by Alena » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:34 pm

I constantly see similar issue when organizing Test Repo and moving objects up or down for better grouping. Where it was Business, Community, Healthcare (buttons for Categories in Navigation panel), it becomes Business1, Community1, Healthcare1. If I drag-and-drop an item couple more positions higher, it would become Business11, etc.
Update: I use Rx version 4.1.0, I haven't seen this in previous versions.
Last edited by Alena on Tue Sep 24, 2013 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: BUG: Moving Test Cases in Test Suite appends "1" to TC name

Post by krstcs » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:56 pm

Ranorex Studio, 4.1.0

If you re-order objects in the test suite, i.e., click and drag a test case from one position inside it's parent, to another position inside the same parent, it will do this.

The repository does the same thing, so it appears to be a global issue with drag-and-drop.

Steps:

1. Create a test case called "Parent"
2. Add 2 child test cases to "Parent" called "Child1" and "Child2", with "Child1" first under "Parent"
3. Click-and-drag "Child1" under "Child2" --> "Child1" will be renamed "Child11"

You can do the same in the repository.

Edit: This happens on all systems that have 4.1.0 installed here, so it isn't limited to just one system or install.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: BUG: Moving Test Cases in Test Suite appends "1" to TC name

Post by Support Team » Tue Sep 24, 2013 4:34 pm

Hello,

Thank you for the description.
That's very strange. I can reproduce the behavior in the Repository, but not within the test suite.
If I move a Test Case into another, or if I move the test case to another position within the same parent the name of the test case doesn't change.
Could you please enable the internal logging for Ranorex Studio and send the log files?

In order to enable the internal logging functionality for Ranorex Studio, please open the following file and change the <root> tag as described below.
„C:\Program Files (x86)\Ranorex 4.1\RanorexStudio\RanorexStudio.exe.config“
<root>
  <level value=" Trace" />
  <appender-ref ref="ColoredConsoleAppender" />
  <appender-ref ref="FileAppender" />
</root>
Additionally it would be great to get a video where you show us the behavior. Alternatively we can have a remote session in order to analyze the issue on your machine.
Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: BUG: Moving Test Cases in Test Suite appends "1" to TC name

Post by krstcs » Tue Sep 24, 2013 4:51 pm

You know what, now it doesn't do it in the Suite, maybe I was imaging things... :D

But, yes, the repository does have this issue, so maybe that was what I was thinking of and just miss-typed the first time around. :oops:
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: BUG: Moving Test Cases in Test Suite appends "1" to TC name

Post by Support Team » Wed Sep 25, 2013 2:14 pm

Hello,

Thanks for enlightening me.
We have a bug in the repository at the moment, which will be fixed in our next release.
Thank you for your reporting this issue.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image