BUG: Pressing F10 to step over debug code deselects Ranorex

Bug reports.
carsonw
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:01 pm

BUG: Pressing F10 to step over debug code deselects Ranorex

Post by carsonw » Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:45 pm

This is a bug from before and now it's back in 4.1

Basically if you have a break point in your code that you want to step over, when you press F10 the AUT is focused and the keypress takes place there.

You have to select Ranorex, press F10, select Ranorex press F10 over and over. It's annoying!

Thanks :)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: BUG: Pressing F10 to step over debug code deselects Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 16, 2013 10:35 am

Hello,

Thank you for the information.
We will analyze the issue in more detail.
Could you please check if the settings "Use'Just My Code' feature for stepping" and "Step over code without symbols" are enabled?
You can find those setting in the "Debugging" tab in the "Option" dialog. Just open the "Tools" menu in Ranorex Studio and click "Options".
Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

carsonw
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:01 pm

Re: BUG: Pressing F10 to step over debug code deselects Ranorex

Post by carsonw » Mon Sep 16, 2013 5:30 pm

Hi there!

The following options are checked, everything else is unchecked:
  • Use 'Just My Code' features for stepping
  • Step over code marked with debugger attributes
  • Step over field access properties
So, step over code without symbols is not checked. Thanks :)

Carson.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: BUG: Pressing F10 to step over debug code deselects Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Tue Sep 17, 2013 1:15 pm

Hello Carson,

We found an issue which could cause the problem. It seems to be a security issue.
Could you please tell us how you open your solution in studio.

Do you open your studio with Start -> Program and open your solution when Ranorex Studio is already running, or do you open the solution by clicking the "*.rxsln" file?

Could you please try to open Ranorex Studio first and open your solution when Ranorex is already running.
Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

carsonw
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:01 pm

Re: BUG: Pressing F10 to step over debug code deselects Ranorex

Post by carsonw » Tue Sep 17, 2013 10:38 pm

Hi there! I am opening by clicking the solution file itself (In Windows 7, if you highlight the program you want to open, you get a list of recently opened files for that program, and I click the most recent file).

I'll try the other way. Thanks!

carsonw
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:01 pm

Re: BUG: Pressing F10 to step over debug code deselects Ranorex

Post by carsonw » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:10 am

Support Team wrote:Hello Carson,

We found an issue which could cause the problem. It seems to be a security issue.
Could you please tell us how you open your solution in studio.

Do you open your studio with Start -> Program and open your solution when Ranorex Studio is already running, or do you open the solution by clicking the "*.rxsln" file?

Could you please try to open Ranorex Studio first and open your solution when Ranorex is already running.
Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard
Ok, I can confirm this is the case for sure now! When opening the solution by clicking on the solution directly, I have this problem. If I open ranorex first and then the solution, I don't have the problem.

Good find!

Carson.