BUG: Record Item Argument Editor does not bind variables

Bug reports.
krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

BUG: Record Item Argument Editor does not bind variables

Post by krstcs » Tue Apr 01, 2014 8:24 pm

Ranorex 5.0.1
Windows 7

When using a user code action that has more than 4 variables being passed into the method, the first 3 variables can be mapped correctly in the action table, but no other variables can be mapped after the first 3. The Record Item Argument Editor does not update the bindings at all. If you attempt to set a data binding, the field stays blank and does not update with the selected data bind.

This worked in 4.1.2 or so, when I last used it, but I didn't mess with any of this in 4.1.3/4/5 or 5.0.0, so unsure where this regression started.

I can manually edit the rxrec file in question and get the bindings to save (shouldn't have to though... :D ).
Shortcuts usually aren't...

monkey2012
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:15 pm

Re: BUG: Record Item Argument Editor does not bind variables

Post by monkey2012 » Wed Apr 02, 2014 7:29 pm

Hi Support Team,

I have been using 4.1.2 and thinking of upgrading to 5.0.1 today, fortunately, I saw this post.
My project is huge and most of the methods have more than 3 variables. I don't think I have time to manually edit the rxrec as krstcs pointed out the workaround for the issue.
Please confirm if this is a bug.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: BUG: Record Item Argument Editor does not bind variables

Post by Support Team » Mon Apr 07, 2014 8:08 am

Hello,

I tried to reproduce the issue with Ranorex 5.0.1, but I weren’t able to do so.
Therefore, I may ask you to describe the exact steps which are necessary to reproduce the issue.
Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

monkey2012
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:15 pm

Re: BUG: Record Item Argument Editor does not bind variables

Post by monkey2012 » Mon Apr 07, 2014 1:13 pm

I just installed 5.0.1 and opened my solution, and ran a small set of tests; I don't see any problem at all.

Thanks

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: BUG: Record Item Argument Editor does not bind variables

Post by krstcs » Mon Apr 07, 2014 1:41 pm

This is still occurring for me.

Here are the steps:

1. Open any existing or create a new test recording module.
2. In that module, create a user code method that accepts more than 3 parameters.
3. Add the user code method to your test action table.
4. Create data module variables for the parameters.
5. In the action table, select the three parameters that are available on the row, and bind the module variables to them.
6. For all other parameters/variables, you have to use the Record Item Argument Editor, so click the ("...") button and the dialog will pop up.
7. Select one of the unbound parameters.
8. Select the desired module variable to bind in the right pane ("Bound Variable" field).

Expected: The variable will be displayed in the "Bound Variable" field.
Actual: The binding will not be accepted, no error will be given, and the field will remain blank.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

monkey2012
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:15 pm

Re: BUG: Record Item Argument Editor does not bind variables

Post by monkey2012 » Mon Apr 07, 2014 3:59 pm

Hi Krstcs and Support Team,

OK, I haven't added/created any new user code or steps; I just ran the existing tests.
Eventually I will have to create a new recording and user code today to test other functionalities. I will let you know if I see the same problem.

Thanks

monkey2012
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:15 pm

Re: BUG: Record Item Argument Editor does not bind variables

Post by monkey2012 » Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:44 pm

I repeated krstcs's steps with a new user code method that takes 5 variables but do not have any issue.
(note: 32-bit windows 7)

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: BUG: Record Item Argument Editor does not bind variables

Post by Support Team » Wed Apr 09, 2014 3:32 pm

Hello krstcs,

I wasn't able to reproduce your issue. Maybe there is something wrong with your Ranorex installation?

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: BUG: Record Item Argument Editor does not bind variables

Post by krstcs » Wed Apr 09, 2014 5:09 pm

OK, I re-installed, again. Now it works. So, must have been my install.

Thanks guys!
Shortcuts usually aren't...