Build error question

Ask general questions here.
nickmangioros
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:50 pm

Build error question

Post by nickmangioros » Tue Jun 12, 2018 9:55 pm

Hi,
I am a newbie to Ranorex

I am getting the following error when trying to build a solution through Ranorex
It is linked to Visual studio 2013 and files are currently locally on the h-drive.

Error I get is as follows when trying to build a solution or even run a recording:
Program 'h:\Ranorex\InitialSetup\obj\Debug\InitialSetup.exe' does not contain a static 'Main' method suitable for an entry point (CS5001)

Any help is greatly appreciacted
Nick

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Build error question

Post by odklizec » Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:37 am

Hi,

Check this post:
https://www.ranorex.com/forum/build-error-t1079.html

BTW, are you running your project from Ranorex Studio or Visual Studio?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

nickmangioros
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:50 pm

Re: Build error question

Post by nickmangioros » Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:41 pm

I was building from Ranorex
Thanks for your response

nickmangioros
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:50 pm

Re: Build error question

Post by nickmangioros » Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:13 pm

Ranorex 4.1.5
Running Ranorex on a Windows 7 professional
Attachments
error.rxsnp
(104.96 KiB) Downloaded 8 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Build error question

Post by odklizec » Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:19 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid, Ranorex 4.1.5 is way to old and no longer supported. All you can probably do is to check the link in my previous post (just to see if your problem is not caused by the same issue) and then reinstall Ranorex (uninstall and install again...not just reinstall!). Another thing you might try is to install and run Ranorex on another PC.

BTW, does it happen with every solution you try to run or just a specific one? If just one specific solution, then the solution is most probably corrupted. In this case, you should get last working version from your version control system. If it happens with every solution (including new one), then there is something wrong with Ranorex installation or one of the required libs/runtimes? If full reinstall of Ranorex does not help, you should try to reinstall Ranorex prerequisites as well.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration