Build failed with 9.1

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
MB_wiko
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm
Contact:

Build failed with 9.1

Post by MB_wiko » Tue Jun 04, 2019 8:18 am

Hello,
since I installed Ranorex Studio 9.1 on my machine Windows 10 I cannot build succesfully.
The only information we found was in the Code analysis window:
"Cannot find FxCop - Make sure FxCop is installed"

What can I do?

Thank you in advance

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4967
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 04, 2019 8:28 am

Hi,

Have you used FxCop previously? My guess is, that you installed it in the past (on another machine) and there are still left some references to FxCop in your solution? So you should either to remove FxCop references from the solution, or simply install FxCop on this new machine? FxCop is available as nuget package.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

MB_wiko
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by MB_wiko » Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:34 am

No, I do'nt use FxCop.
My problem is that the build failed.
I only use the Cature&Replay option of Ranorex Studio. Where can I get more information, why the build failed. In the Output Window I cannot find an further information.
Or should I install FxCop for an successful build?

Thanks

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4967
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:48 am

If you don't use FXCop, then the problem must be caused by something else? Build errors should be displayed in error window...
ErrorWindow.png
ErrorWindow.png (7.53 KiB) Viewed 302 times
Do you see anything useful there?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by Stub » Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:49 am

How do you know if the build failed? What does it say?

MB_wiko
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by MB_wiko » Tue Jun 04, 2019 11:26 am

I see only the attached file.
Attachments
failed.GIF
failed.GIF (51.93 KiB) Viewed 300 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4967
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 04, 2019 11:30 am

And there is no useful information in Errors tab?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

MB_wiko
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by MB_wiko » Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:59 pm

No.
Only same warnings 'Unbound variables'.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4967
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 04, 2019 1:06 pm

That’s weird. Unfortunately, without seeing your solution, it’s impossible to tell what’s wrong. I would suggest to completely uninstall and again install 9.1 (not simple reinstall over existing version).

BTW, have you tried to build an empty/newly created solution?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

MB_wiko
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by MB_wiko » Thu Jun 06, 2019 8:11 am

The solution was to install .Net 4.6.2 SDK.

Thanks

AnsisMalins
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:44 pm

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by AnsisMalins » Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:48 pm

I'm also affected. I deleted the logs (in My Documents) and ran Rebuild Solution and this is all I got:

Code: Select all

2019-06-07 14:28:40.253| INFO|Ranorex.Studio|Start pr-building TestProj
2019-06-07 14:28:40.253| INFO|Ranorex.Studio|Start pr-building TestProj
2019-06-07 14:28:40.253| INFO|Ranorex.Studio|Finished pre-building TestProj, success=True
2019-06-07 14:28:40.343| INFO|Ranorex.Studio|Finished pre-building TestProj, success=True
2019-06-07 14:28:40.343| INFO|Ranorex.Studio|Start building TestProj
2019-06-07 14:28:41.836| INFO|Ranorex.Studio|Finished building TestProj, success=False
2019-06-07 14:28:41.836| INFO|Ranorex.Studio|Start building TestProj
2019-06-07 14:28:41.836| INFO|Ranorex.Studio|Finished building TestProj, success=False
How do I increase the verbosity?

AnsisMalins
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:44 pm

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by AnsisMalins » Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:49 pm

MB_wiko wrote:
Thu Jun 06, 2019 8:11 am
The solution was to install .Net 4.6.2 SDK.
How did you find that out?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11931
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Build failed with 9.1

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 07, 2019 2:03 pm

Hi all,

You can increase the build output verbosity in the following way:
1. Go to "Tools"->"Options":
2. Then go to "Projects and solutions" and set the "Build verbosity" to "Diagnostic":
3. The output log will now be full of detailed information coming from MSBuild:

When searching the output, you will find this error:

C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\14.0\bin\Microsoft.Common.CurrentVersion.targets(1098,5): error MSB3644: The reference assemblies for framework ".NETFramework,Version=v4.6.2" were not found. To resolve this, install the SDK or Targeting Pack for this framework version or retarget your application to a version of the framework for which you have the SDK or Targeting Pack installed. Note that assemblies will be resolved from the Global Assembly Cache (GAC) and will be used in place of reference assemblies. Therefore your assembly may not be correctly targeted for the framework you intend.
Done executing task "GetReferenceAssemblyPaths" -- FAILED.


We are still trying to find out why some customers have this problem. However, installing the .Net 4.6.2 SDK has fixed the issue with all the customers that reported it.

Sincerely,
Tomaž
.
Image