Button isn't present in tree Browser and Results

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
dariof
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:50 pm

Button isn't present in tree Browser and Results

Post by dariof » Wed Nov 20, 2013 2:34 pm

Hi,
I have a problem with a button that I use to open a new window.
This button isn't present in the tree Browser and Results, and also with View Spy - Track I cannot select the button.

You can see the button in the attached image (for example the button associated to the textbox Acid concentrate)

I have also attached a snapshot of the program.

Thanks for your help.
Attachments
example.rxsnp
snapshot
(142.52 KiB) Downloaded 163 times
immage.PNG
screenshot
immage.PNG (16.44 KiB) Viewed 932 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Button isn't present in tree Browser and Results

Post by Support Team » Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:55 pm

Hello dariof,

Please post a Ranorex Snapshot of your application.
This would help us in analyzing your issue.
Please take a look at our User Guide for more information on how to create snapshot files.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

dariof
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Button isn't present in tree Browser and Results

Post by dariof » Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:05 am

I have already attached the snapshot in the previous post. :D

Thanks

mzperix
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Button isn't present in tree Browser and Results

Post by mzperix » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:50 pm

Hi,

Until the experts at Ranorex solve the recognition problem, I suggest a workaround:
Use the ability of Ranorex to use relative coordinates on where to click on the button.

For example, the Rxpath for the Acid Concentrate textbox is:

Code: Select all

/form[@name~'^TSS\ -\ Therapy\ Support\ Sui']//tabpage[@name='Treatment prescription']/?/?/container[@automationid='browserFrame']//tabpagelist[@automationid='PART_TabControl']/tabpage[2]/text[9]
If you use this element is Ranorex Studio, then you can set the Location parameter to the right end of the textbox. You can use exact pixel parameters, or even percentage parameters. For example if you set the location parameter to .95;.5 then it will click on 95% of the width and at 50% of the height of the textbox.

See attached picture.

Hope this helps, as for now :)

Best Regards,
Zoltán
Attachments
textbox_click_on_relative_position.PNG
Setting the clicking positon of the element
textbox_click_on_relative_position.PNG (41.59 KiB) Viewed 865 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Button isn't present in tree Browser and Results

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 25, 2013 5:31 pm

Hello dariof! Hello Zoltán!

@dariof:
Thank you for posting your snapshot.
It seems that UIA is not implemented correctly for this button.
Are you in contact with the development team of your application?

@Zoltán:
Thank you for posting this nice workaround :-)

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image