Call different Test Cases

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
varun
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:52 am

Call different Test Cases

Post by varun » Thu Nov 15, 2012 12:54 pm

Hi Support,

In my app, drop-down is there with 10-15 options. Each option of drop-down has different fields to enter values against it. On selection of any option, page reloads and displays its related fields to add its details.
I am thinking to create separate Test Case for each option of drop-down and then call them as per the selected drop-down option.

See Attached Snapshot, Test Case "AddDate" has 5 Sub Test Cases. First of all, recording "Select_DropDownOption" will be executed. Here, if user selects Rec1 then in drop-down, the RX should execute Test Case "Add_Rec1". If Rec2 is selected by user in drop-down then Automation Tool should execute Test Case "Add_Rec2", etc.
Also after executing first row from Data Source(which will be excel), tool should start executing Test Case from start, i.e. "Select_DropDownOption". How can I do so ?

Also tell me, how can I call Test Case from User Code of other Test Cases ?

Thanks in advance,
Varun.
Attachments
CallTestCase_1115.png
Call Test Cases
CallTestCase_1115.png (20.29 KiB) Viewed 1821 times

swmatisa
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:52 am

Re: Call different Test Cases

Post by swmatisa » Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:26 pm

Hello,
varun wrote:Also tell me, how can I call Test Case from User Code of other Test Cases ?
I propose something similar, but not exactly the same here http://www.ranorex.com/forum/starting-t ... t3899.html
Hope this helps
SW

varun
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:52 am

Re: Call different Test Cases

Post by varun » Fri Nov 16, 2012 8:24 am

Hi,

Thanks for your response.
I tried as per reference provided but could not able to make it workable. I added User Code as last Step in my test case which call other test cases if conditions pass. You can get screenshot of user code snippet in the attachments. Please look into it and let me know what should be done to achieve the task.

Thanks & Regards,
Varun.
Attachments
CodeSnippet_1116.png
CodeSnippet
CodeSnippet_1116.png (56.45 KiB) Viewed 1803 times

varun
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:52 am

Re: Call different Test Cases

Post by varun » Mon Nov 19, 2012 4:51 am

Hi Support,

Please provide me solution of my problem. Let me know if need more clarification.

Response awaited.

Regards,
Varun.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Call different Test Cases

Post by Support Team » Tue Nov 20, 2012 11:37 am

Hello Varun,

Condition based Test Cases will be supported in one of our next releases.
You could use the following code to start a recording module:
YourRecordingModule.Start();
This should be done in your 'Select_DropDownOption' module in order to start a specific module based on a condition.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image