Can I create different logs at runtime?

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Pixi6s
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 8:57 pm

Can I create different logs at runtime?

Post by Pixi6s » Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:59 pm

During one Runtime can I create 2 different logs, a debug one and a end user one?

The thought behind my questions is: I am going to create automation that will hopefully solely be ran by an non-qa non-tech person. I'd like to print out a clear and concise log for them. But I would hate for all my informative logging to not get recorded in case they have an issue and I need more information to debug it.

So my thought is to create a log for general viewing as well as one for my consumption each run. An alternative maybe would be all the informative stuff in one log, but it remains hidden unless something is selected to show it.

Thoughts?

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Can I create different logs at runtime?

Post by Ciege » Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:16 pm

When you view the logs you can deselect the Debug checkbox resulting in all of your debug messages being hidden...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can I create different logs at runtime?

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:25 pm

Hi,
Pixi6s wrote:During one Runtime can I create 2 different logs, a debug one and a end user one?
Sorry but this isn't possible.
Ciege wrote:When you view the logs you can deselect the Debug checkbox resulting in all of your debug messages being hidden...
That's partially true, but only if you use the old 2.x Report. In the new one you don't have option to select or deselect a log level.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Pixi6s
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 8:57 pm

Re: Can I create different logs at runtime?

Post by Pixi6s » Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:51 pm

Bummer, why did you take the functionality away? Can I ask for it back? :)
Thanks

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Can I create different logs at runtime?

Post by Ciege » Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:52 pm

Support Team wrote: That's partially true, but only if you use the old 2.x Report. In the new one you don't have option to select or deselect a log level.
Oops, sorry about that... :oops: I still use the old logs...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can I create different logs at runtime?

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 16, 2012 4:06 pm

Hi,
Pixi6s wrote:Bummer, why did you take the functionality away? Can I ask for it back?
Thanks
You are able to set the log level, but only inside a module. I will add a feature request to set also global.
Ciege wrote:Oops, sorry about that... I still use the old logs...
Happens to the best. :D

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image