Can instrumenting introduce bugs

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
Mozzytm
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:18 am

Can instrumenting introduce bugs

Post by Mozzytm » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:55 pm

Hi there, its time for today's question.

Been plodding on well for a few hours now recording/tweaking a script. Now i'm testing the users ability to view saved information. When i choose to view the records I get an error "input string not in correct format" however this error does not occur on the non instrumented app with the same build number. This is a bit of a blocking issue for me, is there any way around it (different method of instrumenting for example)?

Thanks

M

Mozzytm
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:18 am

Re: Can instrumenting introduce bugs

Post by Mozzytm » Wed Feb 13, 2013 12:55 pm

Our dev got to the bottom of this, all is well

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can instrumenting introduce bugs

Post by Support Team » Wed Feb 13, 2013 3:59 pm

Hello,

Thank you for the information.
Could you please explain how you solved it. Maybe you will help other users with the same problem.
Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

Mozzytm
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:18 am

Re: Can instrumenting introduce bugs

Post by Mozzytm » Wed Feb 13, 2013 5:01 pm

We use the app to pass commands to a server, the version number is checked as part of the header request. In this instance $ is an invalid character. As a fix the version number is cleaned up before any requests

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can instrumenting introduce bugs

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:00 am

Hi,

Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image