Can studio create a duplicate line of code via Hotkey

Ask general questions here.
fester13579
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:29 pm

Can studio create a duplicate line of code via Hotkey

Post by fester13579 » Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:17 pm

A lot of programing IDEs have a hot key you can press to duplicate a line of code based on what is highlighted or what is next to the cursor.
EG: Ctrl-D

Is there a setting in studio for this somewhere that I'm missing?

Unfortunately Ctrl-D deletes the current line for me rather than duplicating it.

Thanks...

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3915
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Can studio create a duplicate line of code via Hotkey

Post by odklizec » Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:42 am

Hi,

I believe there is no specific shortcut for this action (here is a list of shortcuts in ShardpDevelop4, based of which is build Ranorex 8.x). However, you can use standard Copy/Paste (Ctrl+C/Ctrl+V) shortcuts to achieve what you want. It's enough to have cursor in the line you want to copy. In other words, you don't have to select the entire line! Hope this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

fester13579
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:29 pm

Re: Can studio create a duplicate line of code via Hotkey

Post by fester13579 » Mon Apr 30, 2018 3:35 pm

Thanks for the list, that is helpful.

For me, I have to select the entire line to use CTRL-C otherwise it will not paste for me.

No big deal, was just hoping there was a duplicate line shortcut that could have used to be like my other editors. Sometimes out of habit I hit CTRL-D and it ends up deleting instead of duplicating so i just hit CTRL-Z to undo and move on...

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3915
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Can studio create a duplicate line of code via Hotkey

Post by odklizec » Tue May 01, 2018 8:45 am

fester13579 wrote: For me, I have to select the entire line to use CTRL-C otherwise it will not paste for me.
That's weird. I can place cursor anywhere in the line I want to copy, then after Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V sequence, entire line is copied and pasted?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration