Can't find Ranorex Agent / Licence.Server Issues

Bug reports.
User avatar
Mudhenn
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 12:28 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria

Can't find Ranorex Agent / Licence.Server Issues

Post by Mudhenn » Tue Jul 05, 2016 2:53 pm

Hello

We have 2 Studio and 3 Runtime-Licences. I want to use the Agent on a dedicated PC with Win7-74 Enterprise.

Two Problems:
1. The Agent doesn't find the Licence-Server. When I click "Change Licence Server" the list is empty. BUT on my licence-server one RunTime-Licence is reserved by the agent every time I start it. Annoying. In my Studio I can enter the server at least by hand (Studio also didn't find the server alone) which seems a problem in the agent.

2. I can't find said agent with my Ranorex-Studio. I tried discover, I tried it with the hostname and even with an IP-Adress. Nothing. I also installed the Ranorex-Studio on the same PC with the agent to see if I have a network-problem, but also no agent is found.

Any tips what to do? So far my agent-experience is far from satisfying.

best regards,
Frank

saminathan
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 9:56 am

Re: Can't find Ranorex Agent / Licence.Server Issues

Post by saminathan » Wed Jul 06, 2016 10:45 am

Hi,
PC where are trying to work on Ranorex, might have some network problem. We faced similar issue when we were out of network and could not contact the Ranorex license server. Try pinging the license server mentioned in Ranorex3_Server.lic
Hope this helps

User avatar
Mudhenn
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 12:28 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Can't find Ranorex Agent / Licence.Server Issues

Post by Mudhenn » Mon Jul 11, 2016 10:20 am

Saminathan: Our Network is ok and I can ping my servers, there must be another issue. But thanks for your input!

best regards,
Frank

zivshapirawork
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:47 am
Location: Israel

Re: Can't find Ranorex Agent / Licence.Server Issues

Post by zivshapirawork » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:19 pm

for me it worked to kill the license manager service (runs on the same machine as the license manager). and the restart the manager and then it was found

User avatar
Mudhenn
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 12:28 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Can't find Ranorex Agent / Licence.Server Issues

Post by Mudhenn » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:57 pm

Nope, nothing :( My Ranorex-Studio won't find the server also, but I can add it there by hand and that works, but I can't find that option in the agent.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can't find Ranorex Agent / Licence.Server Issues

Post by Support Team » Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:25 pm

Hi Frank,

In order to analyze this issue in more detail, please write an email to [email protected] with a detailed description of your problem.
We could do a short remote session, to overcome your issue.

Furthermore, please update your Ranorex Studio to the latest version 6.0.1.
Please don't forget to also update your Agent to the latest version.

I'm looking forward to your email.

Sincerely,
Matthias
.
Image