Can't find the dom

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
anzacthecat
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:05 pm

Can't find the dom

Post by anzacthecat » Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:23 pm

Version 3 of Ranorex has suddenly stopped being able to see the dom of IE8. Version 2.3 can still see it and Version 3 can see the dom of Firefox. Therefore code that was working an hour ago will not work. I have tried restarting Ranorex but no joy. Help!

anzacthecat
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:05 pm

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by anzacthecat » Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:37 pm

Have now tried reinstalling Ranorex 3, same problem (Windows Server 2003)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by Support Team » Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:42 pm

When do you experience that problem? When you track a web site in IE 8 with Ranorex Spy or when you execute an existing test and a RanoreXPath fails to find an element?

Please, note the breaking changes when migrating from Ranorex 2.X to 3.X:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3338

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

anzacthecat
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:05 pm

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by anzacthecat » Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:55 pm

Both. Spy doesn't see anything on the webpage and all my existing tests do not work with the error dom not found. This has been working fine since we upgraded a couple of weeks ago.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by Support Team » Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:03 pm

So, everything was working alright and suddenly the recognition of dom elements in IE 8 stopped working? Weird...

Have you rebooted your windows operating system after the problem occurred?
Have you installed any anti-virus software lately or changed your IE installation?
Please, make sure that the Ranorex IE add-on is installed and activated. You do that by opening the menu item "Tools -> Manage Add-ons".

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

anzacthecat
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:05 pm

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by anzacthecat » Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:19 am

Yes we have rebooted. Under Ie/tools/manage add ons it says: (not verified) Ranorex GmbH then 2 entries of: Ranorex.Plugin.TridentIpc.RanorexAddon, one for each version(2.3 and 3) both of which have a status of 'enabled'. The change we made that must have caused the problem was to reinstall the Utilu IE collection from Utilu.com to test different versions of IE. This was already installed and has been working fine with Ranorex for IE6 and IE7 but I reinstalled to add IE8 and this must have been what caused the problem.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:25 am

Hi,

Is it working now or still exists the problem?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

anzacthecat
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:05 pm

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by anzacthecat » Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:36 am

Hi, no not working. Any suggestions?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:54 am

Hi,
anzacthecat wrote:Hi, no not working. Any suggestions?
Please try to disable the Ranorex Add-On for IE and then try to track an element inside the DOM. Maybe the Add-On is broken due the uninstall of the program you wrote. Ranorex doesn't need this Add-On, it is only need for performance, but normally this will take no affect on fast computers.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

anzacthecat
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:05 pm

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by anzacthecat » Mon Mar 21, 2011 12:29 pm

I have now tried that, but it didn't make any difference. Spy is seeing web pages as forms instead of doms:

/form[@title~'^Object\ Identification\ and']

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 21, 2011 12:53 pm

Hi,

I followed your steps above and executed the same steps. But I didn't got the same issues. Have you tried to install both packages (Ranorex and the Utilu collection)? Please try this and then install first the IE collection and then Ranorex. Maybe this solves the problem.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

anzacthecat
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:05 pm

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by anzacthecat » Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:04 pm

To give you the full list of events, we are using Windows Server 2002 with IE8. I downloaded Utilu IE collection and enabled IE6 and IE7. This worked fine with Ranorex. I then reinstalled Utilu and enabled IE8. At this point Ranorex stopped being able to see any Doms so I uninstalled the Utilu stuff which didn't help, reinstalled Ranorex 3 and restarted and Ranorex still doesn't work. I wonder whether the problem was the two versions of IE8? Will reinstall as you suggest.

User avatar
artur_gadomski
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:55 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by artur_gadomski » Fri Mar 25, 2011 8:54 am

Do you have 2.3 and 3.0 Ranorex on same machine? We had a problem where 3.0 could not recognize a lot of elements when 2.3 was installed.

anzacthecat
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:05 pm

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by anzacthecat » Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:30 pm

Yes we do have 2.3 and 3 on the same machine, but it was working fine to begin with. We were unable to get it working again so we have solved the problem by reverting to an earlier snapshot of the server and it is all working fine again including Utilu IE (but not IE8) .

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can't find the dom

Post by Support Team » Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:30 pm

Hi,

have you followed Peters instructions?
Did you have success by following them?
Because, as Peter mentioned before, we have followed your steps and didn't come to this issue.

Regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image