Can't Run Entire TestCases

Bug reports.
omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Can't Run Entire TestCases

Post by omayer » Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:00 pm

Can't run all the test cases from Test suite, kept skipping the second testcase from the test suite
Last edited by omayer on Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Tipu

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Can't Run Entire TestCases

Post by omayer » Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:10 pm

Ok, after reboot and unchecked testcases and rechecked back worked ok , might need resource cleanup
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can't Run Entire TestCases

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:25 am

Hi,

While watching on your screenshot I was wondering if you are using the test case and recording in a meaningful way.

It doesn't make so much sence to have one recording in one test case.

Check out the Sample project of VIPTestSuite which is delivered with Ranorex Studio right from the Start Screen of the Studio. This will show you how to use TestCases, Recordings, Code Modules....

Best Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Can't Run Entire TestCases

Post by omayer » Thu Jan 05, 2012 1:31 pm

I am not using recording , building code module, frame work is multiple project in one solution, so my one testcase calling multiple functions using test suite as a driver.
Tipu

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Can't Run Entire TestCases

Post by omayer » Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:05 pm

reoccurring the same problem, kept skipping the login test case
Tipu

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Can't Run Entire TestCases

Post by omayer » Thu Jan 05, 2012 3:00 pm

ok, its working when i setup the test case as following screen captured[*]
Tipu