Can't run recording in Studio though test suite runs fine

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
ernino
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:09 am

Can't run recording in Studio though test suite runs fine

Post by ernino » Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:23 am

Hi!

My Solution has many projects in it, each of which have recordings specific to certain areas of the AUT.
Recently Ranorex Studio started acting strange as it doesn't play a single recording and gives the :
Failed to load the assembly containing the definition of this control. UI element identification capabilities for this control are limited.
error

This didnt happen earlier while replaying the same recordings and the whole test suite with these recordings still runs without any errors or warnings. Does this have to do with the solution being too big?

This mostly affects when I have to do changes in the recordings and run them to check everything goes fine. Now I have to put the recording first to a test suite and run it that way. Studio can run all the recordings automating a web page but not the ones automating a winforms/net application. As said, this has just recently started happening.

Thanks in advance,
Mikko

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can't run recording in Studio though test suite runs fine

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:25 pm

Hello Mikko,

There might be several reasons for limited support of .NET WinForms based applications or controls.
Please read the General Troubleshooting web page. Maybe you can find a solution for your issue there.

Regards,
Bernhard
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

ernino
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:09 am

Re: Can't run recording in Studio though test suite runs fine

Post by ernino » Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:02 pm

The problem disappeared on it's own, though it would have been nice to know the cause.
Anyway thanks for the help!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can't run recording in Studio though test suite runs fine

Post by Support Team » Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:37 pm

Hi,

As Bernhard suggested, it has to do with the .NET version quite sure.
Do you have installed the full/extended version of the .Net 4.0 framework or just the client version?
Do you have tried to reinstall your Ranorex?

Regards,
Larissa
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

ernino
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:09 am

Re: Can't run recording in Studio though test suite runs fine

Post by ernino » Wed Aug 15, 2012 11:24 am

Hi again!

The problem came back after a while and seems to happen only on certain recordings. Now just to be clear, all required .Net versions have been installed and reinstalled and so is Ranorex. The thing is that something is done differently when running Recording_A from test suite view in studio, and when opening the recording for editing and pressing the play button.

When I edit recordings I have to put it in a test case on a project and run it from there instead of the handy "play" button in the editing screen. This is mostly an inconvenience when maintaining tests or editing alredy done recordings.

Could this be because there are multiple projects under one solution, so some parts of the project dont get loaded properly when just replaying one recording? Again, I have read the troubleshooting and this doesn't always happen.

As another quiestion, is it right that Ranorex studio fills up the debug folder with huge amounts of report files (up to 200MB) and such when developing tests and replaying them many times. Cleaning solution doesn't clean these so I have to manually delete debug folder and rebuild to have a clean debug folder.

Regards,
Mikko

swmatisa
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:52 am

Re: Can't run recording in Studio though test suite runs fine

Post by swmatisa » Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:29 am

ernino wrote:As another quiestion, is it right that Ranorex studio fills up the debug folder with huge amounts of report files (up to 200MB) and such when developing tests and replaying them many times. Cleaning solution doesn't clean these so I have to manually delete debug folder and rebuild to have a clean debug folder.
Hello, I have the same problem:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/clean-solu ... t3512.html

Regards
SW

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can't run recording in Studio though test suite runs fine

Post by Support Team » Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:57 am

Hello Mikko,

There are different behaviors when you run a Recording in the TestSuite view and in the Recording View. If you use the play button in an opened recording, only this recording will be executed. If you use the play button in the TestSuite view the whole TestSuite will be executed. If you have more Projects in your Test Suite you have to take care that all references are available.

Did you read the blog Organizing a Test Automation Project with Ranorex Test Suites in our User Guide? Maybe this can help you with your issue.

Regarding your second question. Did the answer from swmatisa help you?

Regards,
Bernhard
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image