Can't use Auto-bind for Variable

Bug reports.
ChrisN.
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:38 am

Can't use Auto-bind for Variable

Post by ChrisN. » Fri Sep 21, 2018 1:29 pm

Hi, I cant find a button to Auto-bind my Variables from Excel, the Button in the Picture only works only for Parameters.
Image

asdf
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:16 pm

Re: Can't use Auto-bind for Variable

Post by asdf » Fri Sep 21, 2018 2:27 pm

Hi Chris,

It seems that you are using a 4k display and Ranorex is not yet compatible with 4k displays. Please try to set your screen resolution to 1920x1080 and try if the button is still not there.

Hope that helps.
ASDF

ChrisN.
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:38 am

Re: Can't use Auto-bind for Variable

Post by ChrisN. » Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:00 pm

Hi,
I use two Screens but they are both on 1920x1200. If I only use one Screen, I have a same Problem. I think its began after I update Ranorex to Version 8.2.1
I changed the display resolution but this don't help

User avatar
N612
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:01 pm

Re: Can't use Auto-bind for Variable

Post by N612 » Fri Sep 21, 2018 6:11 pm

Hi Chris, Also ensure your DPI is set to 100% as this is usually the culprit of this issue, not so much the resolution.

ChrisN.
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:38 am

Re: Can't use Auto-bind for Variable

Post by ChrisN. » Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:53 am

Thanks :)