Can u create .exe(binary) file out of Ranorex studio ??

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
chandu.ise
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:27 am

Can u create .exe(binary) file out of Ranorex studio ??

Post by chandu.ise » Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:38 am

Hi,
Can u create .exe out of Ranorex studio?? Can it be possible to call .exe created out of ranorex studio from other automation tool ,for ther application..please help me out with this issue ?? If u could create exe also is there any dependecy that ranorex studio should be installed...


regards
chandrashekar.M

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:12 am

Can u create .exe out of Ranorex studio??
Yes, if you compile your project Ranorex Studio generates an EXE in the Bin directory.
If u could create exe also is there any dependecy that ranorex studio should be installed
You can find all dependency files also in the Bin directory.
(RanorexNet.dll, RanorexCore.dll and RanorexSpy.dll)

Jenö
Ranorex Team

EugeneF
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:26 am

Re: Can u create .exe(binary) file out of Ranorex studio ??

Post by EugeneF » Thu Sep 13, 2012 4:59 pm

I am able to create <project>.exe file, however, I cannot run it on another desktop without Ranorex installation. Is there any way how to run it on remote system without Ranorex installation?

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Can u create .exe(binary) file out of Ranorex studio ??

Post by krstcs » Thu Sep 13, 2012 6:57 pm

EugeneF wrote:I am able to create <project>.exe file, however, I cannot run it on another desktop without Ranorex installation. Is there any way how to run it on remote system without Ranorex installation?
No.

This is by design. If you want to run a Ranorex solution on another system, you need to purchase the "Run-time" license and install Ranorex and the license on the system.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Can u create .exe(binary) file out of Ranorex studio ??

Post by odklizec » Thu Sep 13, 2012 7:30 pm

Actually, you can run your exe on another computer (without installing Ranorex). You just have to copy all files from Ranorex bin folder (including subfolders) to the directory with your exe. But of course, runtime license is still required ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

EugeneF
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:26 am

Re: Can u create .exe(binary) file out of Ranorex studio ??

Post by EugeneF » Thu Sep 13, 2012 10:16 pm

odklizec wrote:Actually, you can run your exe on another computer (without installing Ranorex). You just have to copy all files from Ranorex bin folder (including subfolders) to the directory with your exe. But of course, runtime license is still required ;)
My issue is to run exe outside of the firewall where no license server can be reached.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Can u create .exe(binary) file out of Ranorex studio ??

Post by odklizec » Thu Sep 13, 2012 10:56 pm

No license server should be required in case of node locked runtime license? You just have to buy and install the node locked license on that particular computer. But it would be better to discuss your issue directly with Ranorex folks.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can u create .exe(binary) file out of Ranorex studio ??

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 14, 2012 2:52 pm

Hi,

This is correct, you at least need a valid node locked runtime license for the specific machine.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image