Can we assign variable to a value from the output of another

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Kumar
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:12 pm

Can we assign variable to a value from the output of another

Post by Kumar » Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:02 pm

Hi,

I have recorded 4 scenarios:

1) Create a Request
2) Admin Rejects Request
3) The same request (Created in 1) is re-submitted after some actions
4) Admin Approves the request

I want to use the request which is created in Recording module 1 in all other recording modules so that i can run all in a single test case

I am currently using variables to store the request name and request is always created with a unique id. Can i assign the request created in 1 to the variable in Recording 2?

For example:
1) Create a Request - New Request No: 100
2) Admin Rejects Request no: 100
3) Request No: 100, is re-submitted after some actions
4) Admin Approves the request no: 100

Please let me know if we can do this or any other alternative to achieve this.

Thanks & Regards,
Kumar

User avatar
IanF
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 12:37 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Can we assign variable to a value from the output of another

Post by IanF » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:45 pm

Ian Fraser

User avatar
artur_gadomski
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:55 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Can we assign variable to a value from the output of another

Post by artur_gadomski » Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:48 am

I don't think it's the same scenario. Kumar needs to pass parameter between Recording modules, you need to pass parameters between Iterations.

Kumar
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:12 pm

Re: Can we assign variable to a value from the output of another

Post by Kumar » Mon Oct 15, 2012 10:59 am

Thanks IanF for your response,

but the solution i am looking is bit different. I wanted pass the values between different recording modules.

Support: Can you provide some solution? Or Is there a way update the values in Global variables?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can we assign variable to a value from the output of another

Post by Support Team » Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:37 pm

Hi,

Yes, this can be easily done, just create a new global or test case parameter and bind the variables from the different recordings to the parameter.
This will allow you to set the variables from the other modules automatically.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image