Can we link Quality Center with Ranorex

Ask general questions here.
nagavisweswar
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 9:17 am

Can we link Quality Center with Ranorex

Post by nagavisweswar » Thu May 20, 2010 9:21 am

Hi,

Can we link Quality Center with Ranorex to execute the Test Cases and for Bug reporting?..If so with which version,guide me with procedure to do that.

Thanks,
Nagavisweswar

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Can we link Quality Center with Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Thu May 20, 2010 2:20 pm

Hi,

Sorry but we have no experience with "How to migrate or use Ranorex in Quality Center". But I think it's possible in such a way. Ranorex provides you the whole content of the .Net Framework and I'm sure there is such type of interface in Quality Center which allows you to communicate with third party tools. Maybe it's possible to include the Ranorex executables in the test cases of Quality Center. The Report file from Ranorex is generated in XML format and Quality Center should be able to handle such files.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

User avatar
sdaly
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:04 am
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Re: Can we link Quality Center with Ranorex

Post by sdaly » Thu May 20, 2010 10:21 pm

You could do the following:-

Write a QC test logger class (using the QC API, OTA) which you call after each test is run which would-
>Create QC connection
>Check if test exists in test lab, if not then create a placeholder for it
>Check if there is a test instance for that test in test lab, if not create an instance
>Update test instance with result - pass, fail or norun
>Close QC connection

You can then use QC as you wish to link tests to the Bug tracker, see which tests have passed or failed and generate reports....

You will get help with this over at SQAforums...

Thanks
Scott

User avatar
sdaly
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:04 am
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Re: Can we link Quality Center with Ranorex

Post by sdaly » Thu Jun 24, 2010 10:11 pm

Hi

I have actually done this myself now...

If you want a look, see this thread - http://www.ranorex.com/forum/hp-quality ... t1459.html

Thanks
Scott