Cannot Execute test from test suite

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
theraviz
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by theraviz » Mon Oct 21, 2019 8:44 am

Hi,

When I try to execute a test case I am getting the below error .

"Project is configured as dll and no execution command is specified. You can specify an execution command in the project option"

My project option is as below. Please help to make it executable form Test Suite.
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (61.68 KiB) Viewed 79 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5256
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by odklizec » Mon Oct 21, 2019 8:47 am

Hi,

You must change Output type to 'Console' or 'Windows' application.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

theraviz
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by theraviz » Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:34 am

Tried both. Its not working still. Please help
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (63.4 KiB) Viewed 76 times
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (63.4 KiB) Viewed 76 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5256
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by odklizec » Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:47 am

Hi,

Are you sure the project you changed to Console/Windows application is set as Startup project? How many projects do you have in your solution?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

theraviz
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by theraviz » Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:51 am

Hi,

Unfortunately there is no projects or anything in Startup objects as you see in screenshot. (Why so?)

All I could do is to change the “Output Type” value.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5256
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by odklizec » Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:58 am

Hi,

To set the project as Startup project, simply right click the project (in Projects view) and select Set as startup project...
SetAsStartup.png
SetAsStartup.png (29.1 KiB) Viewed 72 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

theraviz
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by theraviz » Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:03 am

Tried to do the same steps. But when I click on "“Set as startup project” I got the same error again!
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (73.57 KiB) Viewed 71 times

theraviz
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by theraviz » Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:22 am

Adding to my previous reply.. The error is showing for one project only which I have to execute now.

And for the other one I was able to successfully set it as start up project and able to select the project name from "Startup object" too.

How to fix the other project? :(

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5256
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by odklizec » Mon Oct 21, 2019 11:07 am

Hi,

As the error message suggests, the project is still configured as dll (class library). You must set it as Console/Windows application, otherwise, it's not executable.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

theraviz
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by theraviz » Mon Oct 21, 2019 11:25 am

When I right click the project and clicked on “Select as Startup project” I got the above error.

Then I went to project properties, selected “Output Type” as “Console Application”. The “startup object” was missing.

Now when I right clicked the project I was able to select “Select as Startup project” with now error and it was set. But the problem is “startup object” drop down is still empty in the project properties even after setting the project as startup.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5256
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by odklizec » Mon Oct 21, 2019 11:31 am

Hi,

"Startup object" combo is probably not important. At least I have it empty and all works as expected.
ProjectOutputType.png
ProjectOutputType.png (39.15 KiB) Viewed 59 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

theraviz
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by theraviz » Mon Oct 21, 2019 11:35 am

Ofcourse its all the same. Still no luck :(
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (84.33 KiB) Viewed 58 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5256
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by odklizec » Mon Oct 21, 2019 11:42 am

Well, it looks really weird. I think the solution is probably corrupted? What version of Ranorex do you use? Have you tried to reproduce the problem with fresh new solution? I think you will have to contact Ranorex support and send them your solution for review.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

theraviz
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by theraviz » Mon Oct 21, 2019 12:08 pm

Its 9.1.2.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5256
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cannot Execute test from test suite

Post by odklizec » Mon Oct 21, 2019 1:59 pm

I see a potential issue in your project settings! Please click the button with blue icon under Output type settings and uncheck Configuration-specific option! Or, if you want to preserve this option enabled, you must switch the project Configuration from "Debug" to "Release" and then change the Output type also there! You see, with enabled Configuration-specific option, Debug and Release settings could differ, which is most probably also your case! ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration